Search

Artist

Oscar Moore

Oscar Moore
Aliases
Oscar Moore Quartet
Oscar Moore's Combo
The Oscar Moore Trio
Real name
Oscar Frederic Moore
Born
December 25, 1916
Died
October 8, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00040214537 1 work
Affiliation
SESAC
Comments
Jazz swing guitarist. A member of the "Nat King Cole Trio" from 1937 to 1947, Moore appeared on virtually all of Cole's records during that period. He also recorded with Lionel Hampton, Art Tatum, The Capitol Jazzmen, and Lester Young. With his brother Johnny Moore, Oscar played in The Three Blazers from 1947 to the mid-1950s.
Member of
The King Cole Trio (1937-1947)
The Capitol International Jazzmen (1945-1946)
Family
Johnny Moore Brother

Meta

Added by baggish