Search

Artist

Stephen Ackles

Stephen Ackles
Aliases
Stephen Ackles and The Memphis News
Born
February 15, 1966
Country
Norway
Comments
Singer, songwriter and pianist

Meta

Added by hounddogman

Covers by Stephen Ackles

Title Performer Release date Originally by
January 29, 2016 (unknown), (unknown), Bob Gibson, (unknown), Bryant's Minstrels, Mickey Newbury
1993 (unknown), (unknown), Bryant's Minstrels, Bob Gibson, (unknown), Mickey Newbury
2018 Homer Rodeheaver
2018 Jerry Reed
1988 Jimmy Reed
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1996 Jimmy Williams (Mr. Blues)
2017 Doye O'Dell
1990 Jimmie Rodgers
1996 Larry Williams [US1]
2007 Arthur Alexander
January 29, 2016 Arthur Alexander
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
January 29, 2016 Ma Rainey acc. by Her Georgia Jazz Band
1992 Ruth Casey with Graham Prince Ensemble
2017 Darrell Glenn
2002 Biddleville Quintette
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley
1988 "Stick" McGhee and His Buddy
1996 Jerry Lee Lewis with His Pumping Piano
January 29, 2016 The Drifters [US]
1992 Bruce Springsteen
1990 Don Gibson with The Jordanaires
1996 Jerry Lee Lewis
1996 Jerry Lee Lewis and His Pumping Piano
1996 Jerry Lee Lewis and His Pumping Piano
2002 (unknown)
2002 The Statesmen Quartet with Hovie Lister
2017 Elvis Presley
January 29, 2016 Willie Mae "Big Mama" Thornton
January 29, 2016 Roy Hamilton
2002 Jane Froman with Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Sid Feller
2017 Bobby West
2007 Elvis Presley
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley
2017 Elvis Presley
1993 Jacques Brel, Rod McKuen
2007 Elvis Presley
2017 Bing Crosby
2017 Elvis Presley
2007 Elvis Presley
1988 Blue Harmony Boys, George Jones
2018 Wally Fowler and The Oak Ridge Quartet
2002 Mrs. Wm. Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
2007 Elvis Presley
January 29, 2016 Jerry Jackson
2002 Stuart Hamblen
2007 Johnny Tillotson
1996 Jerry Lee Lewis
January 29, 2016 (unknown), Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1995 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
2007 Golden Gate Quartet
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley
2007 Chuck Berry
2007 Elvis Presley
2007 Lloyd Price and His Orchestra
2002 Doris Akers
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1996 Chuck Berry
2007 Kris Kristofferson & Rita Coolidge
1996 Little Richard
2017 Elvis Presley
2002 Jimmie Davis with The Anita Kerr Singers
2017 Johnny Moore's Three Blazers
1996 International Novelty Orchestra
2018 Coleman Brothers
2017 Lee Denson
1995 Mark James
1991 Orchester Georges Boulanger, Ambrose and His Orchestra
1993 Little Junior's Blue Flames
January 29, 2016 Hank Snow, The Singing Ranger and The Rainbow Ranch Boys
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley
1993 Johnny Ace - Johnny Otis Orchestra
2007 Elvis Presley
2007 (unknown), Hugh Cross, Chuck Berry
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley
2018 The Imperials [US2]
1993 Jerry Lee Lewis
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley
2002 Golden Gate Quartet
2018 Golden Gate Quartet
2005 The Beach Boys
2017 Elvis Presley
2017 Elvis Presley
2018 LaVern Baker
1995 Trond Granlund Band
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley, Brenda Lee
June 1992 The Midnighters
1990 Tom T. Hall
November 18, 2015 Raga Rockers
1995 Giovanni Ambrosini, Maria Cappiello, Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1995 Mark James
January 29, 2016 Mark James
1996 Chuck Berry
June 1992 Nat Stuckey
January 29, 2016 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
2007 Ray Peterson - Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Shorty Rogers
1993 Thelma La Vizzo
1990 Todd Duncan
2007 Buffy Sainte-Marie
2018 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
2018 Elvis Presley
2018 The Statesmen Quartet
2002 Inspirations Quartet
1996 Charlie Rich
2018 (unknown)
1996 Joni James - Lew Douglas Orchestra
2007 Pino Donaggio, Dusty Springfield
2007 Marty Robbins
2018 Christine Johnson with Carousel Chorus and Orchestra under direction of Joseph Littau
January 29, 2016 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Thing Called Love - The Gospel Album Flaata - Ackles - Busk 2018 Grappa
En storslått hyllest til Elvis! Paal Flaata - Vidar Busk - Stephen Ackles January 29, 2016 Grappa
Hey You! Stephen Ackles 1992 Columbia
I Ain't No Different Than You Stephen Ackles 1990 Grappa
I Believe Stephen Ackles 2002 West Records
If This Ain't Music...! Stephen Ackles 1991 Fox Records [NO]
I Wish Every Day Could Be Like Christmas! Flaata - Ackles - Busk 2017 Grappa
Let's Keep the Night Stephen Ackles 1993 Columbia
Rarities Vol. 1 Stephen Ackles 1993 Fox Records [NO]
Rockin' My Life Away Stephen Ackles 1996 Mercury
Stephen Ackles Stephen Ackles 2005 West Records
Stephen Ackles and The Memphis News Stephen Ackles and The Memphis News 1988 Hill Records
The Presley Project Stephen Ackles and The Memphis News 2007 Inter Booking

Performances also appear on