Search

Artist

Eddie Lang

Eddie Lang
Aliases
Blind Willie Dunn
Ed Lang
Ed. Lang and His Orchestra
Real name
Salvatore Massaro
Born
October 25, 1902
Died
March 26, 1933
Country
United States
IPI
00017217311 7 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Lang was the first important jazz guitarist and an influence on Django Reinhardt. Land died after a tonsillectomy, which was performed hoping it would provide relief from a chronically sore throat.
Member of
Four Instrumental Stars

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One

Popular Originals