Search

Artist

Ove Lind

Ove Lind
Aliases
Ove Lind Combos
Ove Lind Quartet
Ove Lind Quintet
Ove Linds Sextett
Played by Ove Lind and His Swedish All Stars
Real name
Nils Ove Lind
Born
June 29, 1926
Died
April 16, 1991
Country
Sweden
Comments
Jazz clarinetist heavily influenced by Benny Goodman. Lind was also a bandleader and composer.
Member of
Svenska Swingeliten Clarinet and piano
Related
Rolf Berg Member of Lind's Swing Group

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Tribute to the Benny Goodman Quartet Erstrand-Lind Quartet 1987 Opus 3 Records
Dialogue in Swing Bengt Hallberg & Ove Lind 1977 Phontastic
Evergreens Ove Linds Sextett 1977 Phontastic
Evergreens 2 - Mjukans Ove Linds Sextett 1978 Phontastic
Gamla örhängen Nils Jolinder - Ove Linds kvintett 1977 Phontastic
Gershwin - Evergreen! 28 George Gershwin Songs Sung by Lena Ericson and Carli Tornehave, Played by Ove Lind and His Swedish All Stars 1980 Phontastic
Jazz på Stampen Ove Lind, Lars Erstrand, Rolf Larsson, Egil Johansen 1968 Gazell [SE]
Joe Newman at the Atlantic Playing with the Ove Lind Quintet Featuring Lars Estrand Joe Newman, Ove Lind Quintet featuring Lars Estrand 1991 Phontastic
Living Legend - The Trumpet of Gösta Törner Gösta Törner with Ove Lind, Rolf Larrson, Gunnar Almstedt, Egil Johansen 1979 Phontastic
One Morning in May Ove Lind Quartet 1975 Phontastic
Summer Night - New Old Melodies in Swing Ove Lind Combos 1976 Phontastic
Swing and Sweat Ove Lind Quintet 1973 Grammofonverket
Swingin' Down the Lane Ove Lind and Bengt Hallberg 1983 Phontastic
Swinging Dixieland Ove Lind 1977 Phontastic
Swingin' The Beatles Ove Lind 1974 Euphonic

EPs

Performances also appear on

Tributes