Search

Artist

Erik Darling

Erik Darling
Aliases
Eric Darling
Born
September 25, 1933
Died
August 3, 2008
Country
United States
IPI
00007505509 3 works
Comments
Folksinger, banjoist, guitarist and songwriter.
Member of
The Rooftop Singers Founding member
The Weavers (1958-1962)
The Tarriers
Folksay Trio Harmony vocals, guitar
The Folk Singers

Meta

Added by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1955 (4 artists)
1960 Marion Wade
1960 (4 artists)

Covers by Erik Darling

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1958 Bob Gibson
1955 Chubby Parker
December 1961 Gid Tanner and George Riley Puckett
1958 Noble Sissle and His Sizzling Syncopators
1956 Cousin Emmy
2006 (unknown)
1958 (unknown)
December 1961 Clarence Ashley
December 1961 (unknown)
December 1961 Byron G. Harlan
December 1961 The Leighton Brothers
1956 Rev. J.M. Gates
December 1961 Bo Weavil Jackson
1958 Leroy Carr
1955 Fiddlin' John Carson
February 22, 2000 Charlie Poole with The North Carolina Ramblers, (unknown)
1955 (unknown)
1956 John Hammond [US2]
December 1961 The Jenkins Family
1963 Douglas Byng
1958 (unknown)
1958 (unknown)
1956 Henry Whitter
1958 (unknown)
1955 Vernon Dalhart
1954 Norfolk Jazz Quartette
1958 Charlie Jackson
1963 (unknown)
1958 (unknown)
1956 Piedmont Log Rollers - Vocal by Mr. Patterson
1956 (unknown)
1955 Ray Noble and His New Mayfair Orchestra
1954 Grayson and Whitter
December 1961 Deacon L. J. Bates (Blind Lemon Jefferson)
Covered by The Weavers

Songs written by Erik Darling

Original songs

Adapted songs

Releases

Albums

Performances also appear on