Search

Artist

Julius La Rosa

Julius La Rosa
Aliases
Julius LaRosa
Born
January 2, 1930
Died
May 12, 2016
Country
United States
Comments
Italian-American traditional popular music singer who began his career on the "Arthur Godfrey and His Friends" network television show in 1951. La Rosa was fired on the air in 1953. He had a successful recording career which launched Cadence Records.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Julius La Rosa

Title Performer Release date Originally by
January 1953 Tony Bennett with Percy Faith and His Orchestra
November 1953 Jane Froman with Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Sid Feller
1957 Billy Williams with Orchestra Directed by Dick Jacobs
1966 Brook Benton
1966 Cilla Black with Accompaniment directed by George Martin
March 1966 Gino Paoli - Ennio Morricone e la sua orchestra, (unknown)
1966 Charles Braswell
November 1953 Mitzi Green
November 1953 Isabel Bigley & Bill Hayes
1966 Angela Lansbury
1966 Jackie and Roy
September 1955 Gogi Grant with Buddy Bregman and His Orchestra and Chorus
October 26, 1953 Nat "King" Cole [Trio]
1966 Johnny Mandel
January 1953 Charlie Mariano and The Jazz All Stars featuring Herb Pomeroy
April 1954 Frank Sinatra with Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle
1966 Angela Lansbury, Frankie Michaels, Jane Connell and Sab Shimono
January 1962 В. К. Трошин
Covered by (2 artists)
March 1966 Natalie Wood [dubbed by Jackie Ward]