Search

Artist

Jelly Roll Morton

Jelly Roll Morton
Aliases
Ferd (Jelly Roll) Morton
Jelly-Roll and His Red Hot Peppers
Jelly Roll Marton and His Orchestra
Jelly-Roll Morton
Jelly Roll Morton and His Orchestra
Jelly-Roll Morton and His Orchestra
Jelly-Roll Morton and His Red Hot Peppers
Jelly Roll Morton & His Red Hot Peppers
Jelly Roll Morton and His Red Hot Peppers
Jelly Roll Morton Seven
Jelly Roll Morton's Jazz Band
Jelly Roll Morton's Levee Serenaders
Jelly-Roll Morton's New Orleans Jazzmen
Jelly-Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers
The Morton Seven
The Morton Sextet
Real name
Ferdinand Joseph LaMothe
Born
September 20, 1890
Died
July 10, 1941
Country
United States
IPI
00021585796
00021586695
Comments
Pianist, vocalist, composer and bandleader, and an influential figure in the creation of jazz - particularly as a composer. In fact, Morton, who was reputedly very egotistical, claimed to have personally invented jazz.

Morton's true last name and date of birth have been subject to much controversy.

Morton was stabbed when a fight broke out in the place he was playing in Washington, D.C. He was first denied treatment at a nearby whites-only hospital, then taken to a further away lower quality hospital where, following a long wait, he received substandard care. Morton never completely recovered from his wounds, which led to his death.
Family
Dink Johnson Brother-in-law
Related
Baby Dodds Dodds played on various of Morton's recordings

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Jelly Roll Morton