Search

Artist

Nathaniel Shilkret

Nathaniel Shilkret
Aliases
All Star Orchestra
All Star Orchestra – The Troubadours
International Concert Orchestra
International Novelty Orchestra
International Novelty Quartet
International Novelty Quartette
Internationales Novitäs-Quartett
Nat Shilkret
Nat Shilkret and The Victor Salon Group
Shilkret's Rhyth-Melodists
Sid Sydney's Orchestra
The Troubadours [Shilkret]
The Troubadours – Nat Shilkret and the Victor Orchestra
Victor Salon Orchestra
Victor Schrammel Orchestra
Real name
Naftule Schüldkraut
Born
December 25, 1889
Died
February 18, 1982
Country
United States
IPI
00028553576 6 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Clarinetist and pianist, composer and bandleader. He was also an important executive in the early music business, starting with the Victor Talking Machine Company in 1915. He was an earlier radio star, broadcasting over 3000 times between 1925 and 1941, and wrote film scores starting in 1935.
Family
Jack Shilkret Brother

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Clee J