Discover

Artist

Nat Shilkret

Nat Shilkret
Aliases
All Star Orchestra
International Concert Orchestra
International Novelty Orchestra
Shilkret's Rhyth-Melodists
Victor Salon Orchestra
Real name
Naftule Schüldkraut
Born
December 25, 1889
Died
February 18, 1982
Country
United States
IPI
00028553576
Comments
Clarinetist and pianist, composer and bandleader. He was also an important executive in the early music business, starting with the Victor Talking Machine Company in 1915. He was an earlier radio star, broadcasting over 3000 times between 1925 and 1941, and wrote film scores starting in 1935.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Releases

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Absence Makes the Heart Grow Fonder for Somebody Else - Dancing with Tears in My Eyes Bernie Cummins and His New Yorker Hotel Orchestra - Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra 1930 Victor
Ack, Vermeland, du sköna Gustaf Holmquist - Nat Shilkret 1921 Victor
A Cottage for Sale - Gone Bernie Cummins New Yorker Orchestra - Nat Shilkret and His Orchestra 1930 Victor
All Alone Monday - That Night in Araby Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra - Edwin J. McEnelly's Orchestra December 1926 Victor
Amapola - Who'll Buy My Violets International Novelty Orchestra 1927 Victor
Am I Blue? Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra August 1929 Victor
Canto Siboney Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra January 1930 Victor
Carmen Sylva International Novelty Orchestra February 1930 His Master's Voice
Chlo-e (Song of the Swamp) Shilkret's Rhyth-Melodists 1928 Victor
Delishious Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra 1932 Victor
Dusky Stevedore Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra August 17, 1928 Victor
Everythings Made for Love - Forgive Me Whiteman's Orchestra - Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra May 1927 Victor
How About Me? - Sweet Dreams Waring's Pennsylvanians - Nat Shilkret & the Victor Orchestra 1929 Victor
Im Hotel zur Nachtigall Ivan Frank mit Orchesterbegleitung 1922 Vox [DE]
I'm the Medicine Man for the Blues Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra August 30, 1929 Victor
In a Chinese Temple Garden International Concert Orchestra 1927 His Master's Voice
Jeannine, I Dream of Lilac Time Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra September 1928 Victor
Just Imagine - Wear Your Sunday Smile Jean Goldkette - Nat Shilkret 1928 His Master's Voice
La Paloma International Novelty Orchestra March 1923 Victor
Let Me Call You Sweetheart International Novelty Orchestra December 1924 Victor
Look Up And Smile Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra 1927 Victor
Me and My Shadow - I'm Gonna Meet My Sweetie Now Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra - Jean Goldkette and His Orchestra July 1927 Victor
Mexicali Rose International Novelty Orchestra 1923 Victor [CA]
Moonlight Madness Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra 1928 Victor
My Fate Is in Your Hands - Melancholy Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra - Horace Heidt and His Orchestra February 1930 Victor
Oh Susanna - Southern Melodies Hugo Frey and The Great White Way Orchestra - The Troubadours October 1923 Victor
O, Katharina! International Novelty Orchestra 1925 Victor
Open Thy Lattice, Love Victor Salon Orchestra 1928 Victor Red Seal Record
Parade of the Wooden Soldiers International Novelty Orchestra August 1922 Victor
Rosita International Novelty Orchestra January 1924 Victor
Show Me the Way to Go Home International Novelty Orchestra 1925 Victor
Singin' in the Rain - Your Mother and Mine Gus Arnheim and His Orchestra - Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra August 1929 Victor
Swanee River Moon International Novelty Orchestra 1922 Victor
That's My Weakness Now Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra August 1928 Victor
The Desert Song Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra 1927 Victor
The Donkey Serenade Allan Jones with Orchestra conducted by Nathaniel Shilkret 1938 RCA Victor Red Seal
The Man I Love Victor Salon Orchestra 1928 Victor
There's a Cradle in Carolina - The Song Is Ended (But the Memory Lingers On) Nat Shilkret and the Victor Orchestra - George Olsen and His Music 1928 Victor
There's a Rainbow 'Round My Shoulder All Star Orchestra November 1928 Victor
The Riff Song Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra 1927 Victor
The Sidewalks of New York Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra 1928 Victor
The Skaters International Concert Orchestra 1926 Victor
The Wooden Soldier and the China Doll Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra 1932 Victor
Waltz Serenade Salon Orchestra conducted by Nathaniel Shilkret September 1940 His Master's Voice
What Do We Do on a Dew-Dew-Dewy Day - Is It Possible? (That She Loves Me) Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra - Johnny Hamp's Kentucky Serenaders 1927 Victor
Will You Remember? Jeannette MacDonald - Nelson Eddy with Nathaniel Shilkret & Orchestra 1937 RCA Victor Red Seal
You Were Meant for Me Nat Shilkret and The Victor Orchestra April 1929 Victor

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Mother Machree Richard Crooks 1936 Victor Red Seal Record
Muddy Water Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra 1927 Victor