Discover

Artist

Nat Shilkret

Nat Shilkret
Aliases
All Star Orchestra
International Concert Orchestra
International Novelty Orchestra
Shilkret's Rhyth-Melodists
Victor Salon Orchestra
Real name
Naftule Sch├╝ldkraut
Born
December 25, 1889
Died
February 18, 1982
Country
United States
IPI
00028553576
Comments
Clarinetist and pianist, composer and bandleader. He was also an important executive in the early music business, starting with the Victor Talking Machine Company in 1915. He was an earlier radio star, broadcasting over 3000 times between 1925 and 1941, and wrote film scores starting in 1935.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk