Discover

Artist

Plas Johnson

Plas Johnson
Aliases
Johnny Beecher
Plas Johnson and His Orchestra
Real name
John Johnson Jr.
Born
July 21, 1931
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz saxophonist who primarily plays tenor. Johnson is known as a bluesy hard-bop player; however, he is probably most famous for his playing on The Pink Panther Theme, and has been a session player in many genres.
Family
Ray Johnson Brother

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Plas Johnson