Search

Artist

Ross Parker

Ross Parker
Aliases
Clarke Ross-Parker
Real name
Albert Rostron Parker
Born
August 16, 1914
Died
August 2, 1974
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00023503427 1 work
00023514420 5 works
00026766369 8 works
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Pianist, songwriter and actor

Meta

Added by Quentin

Songs written by Ross Parker

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Blue Ribbon Gal Ross Parker, Lewis Ilda Covered by (4 artists)
Blue Skies Are Round the Corner Ross Parker, Hughie Charles Covered by (2 artists)
Hang on the Bell, Nellie Tommie Connor, Ross Parker, Clive Erard Beatrice Kay March 1949 Covered by (8 artists)
Hey Neighbour Ross Parker Bud Flanagan and Chesney Allen September 1950 Covered by (2 artists)
If You Love Her Ross Parker, Cyril Stapleton Dick Emery January 3, 1969 Covered by (2 artists)
I'm Sending You the Siegfried Line Ross Parker, Hughie Charles, John Cooper [GB] Covered by (4 artists)
I Won't Tell a Soul Ross Parker, Hughie Charles Joe Loss and His Band June 29, 1938 Covered by (8 artists)
Love Me a Little More Ross Parker, Cyril Stapleton Cyril Stapleton, His Choir and Orchestra 1969 Covered by Max Bygraves
The Girl in the Alice Blue Gown Ross Parker Covered by (5 artists)
There'll Always Be an England Ross Parker, Hughie Charles Billy Cotton and His Band 1939 Covered by (16 artists)
There's a Land of Begin Again Ross Parker, Hughie Charles Vera Lynn accompanied by Mantovani and His Orchestra 1941 Covered by (3 artists)
We'll Meet Again Ross Parker, Hughie Charles Vera Lynn with Arthur Young September 28, 1939 Covered by (122 artists)

Adapted songs