Search

Artist

Mieko Hirota

visual
Aliases
弘田三枝子
Real name
Mieko Takagi
Born
February 5, 1947
Died
July 20, 2020
Country
Japan
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Originals

Covers by Mieko Hirota

Title Performer Release date Originally by
  1963 Emma Carus PRF, Collins and Harlan REC, Harry Fay REL
December 19, 2018 Cilla Black
December 19, 2018 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Mildred Bailey
(Mieko Hirota) July 1971 Peter, Paul and Mary
  April 1970 Warren Burton and Company PRF, The Company [Hair, Original Cast] REC,REL
  1974 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra – Vocal Chorus by Helen Forrest REC, Vivienne Segal PRF
1969 Los Bravos
1974 Jack Hylton and His Orchestra
  1974 Eddie Quillan and Arline Judge REC,BRD, Ginger Rogers and Willie Howard PRF
(Mieko Hirota) July 1971 Johnny Rivers
  1974 Frank Sinatra REL, Jackie Gleason BRD
1969 Aretha Franklin
(Mieko Hirota) July 1971 The Beatles
1969 The Dave Bailey Quintet, Mel Tormé
1969 Leadbelly
  1977 Frank Sinatra – Orchestra under the direction of Axel Stordahl REC, Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra REL
1976 Aretha Franklin
(Mieko Hirota) July 1971 Dionne Warwick
  1976 Nancy Sinatra REC, Sarah Vaughan REL
1975 Roberta Flack
  January 20, 1966 Benny Goodman Sextet REL,REC
1974 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Marion Mann
1974 Albert Hammond
1963 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
April 1970 The Beatles with Billy Preston
1974 Gilbert O'Sullivan
  April 1970 The Beatles REC, Mary Hopkin REL
1974 Cher
1975 Paul Anka
1969 Sam & Dave
April 1970 Rolling Stones, The Rolling Stones
Honky Tonk Women (ホンキー・トンク・ウイメン) 弘田三枝子 (Mieko Hirota) (Mieko Hirota) April 1970 Unverified
  (Mieko Hirota) July 1971 Jerry Orbach and Jill O'Hara PRF,REL
1975 Jan Savitt and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Bon Bon
January 20, 1966 The Dave Bailey Quintet, Mel Tormé
April 1970 Zager & Evans
1975 The Wailers
  December 19, 2018 Nat Finston and his Paramount Studio Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Sam Coslow REL, Maurice Chevalier, Rolfe Sedan, Bert Roach, Jeanette MacDonald BRD
1974 Albert Hammond - Arranged and conducted by Michael Omartian
1963 Freddy Ellis and His Orchestra – Vocal Chorus by Seymour Richards
  1975 Phyllis Cleveland and Skeets Gallagher PRF, Carl Fenton's Orchestra (Walter Haenschen) REC
January 20, 1966 Billy Taylor Trio
Covered by (65 artists)
1974 Lori Lieberman
1969 Eddie Floyd
1974 Alfred Newman, Woody Herman and His Orchestra
  (Mieko Hirota) July 1971 Aretha Franklin REL, The Beatles REC
  1969 Diana Ross and The Supremes REL, Syreeta REC
  1977 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend PRF, Waring's Pennsylvanians - Vocal Refrain by The Three Waring Girls REC
April 1970 Junior Magli, The Casuals [GB]
1977 Major Harris
1963 Kurt Gerron PRF, Harald Paulsen mit Orchesterbegleitung REL, Gerald Price
  1974 Sterling Holloway - June Cochran PRF, The Knickerbockers [Ben Selvin] REC
  1976 Fairchild and Carroll and Their Orchestra REL, Mitzi Green PRF
1974 Walter Scanlan (Walter Van Brunt) REC,REL, William Frawley PRF, Benny Goodman and His Orchestra - Vocal by Al Hendrickson
1969 Trinity Choir, Edwin Hawkins' Singers
  December 19, 2018 João Gilberto, Lambert, Hendricks & Bavan REC, Pat Thomas, arranged and conducted by Lalo Schifrin REL
  1963 Harry Richman PRF, Ted Lewis and His Band REC
1963 Judy Garland
1974 Elizabeth Spencer
(Mieko Hirota) July 1971 B.J. Thomas
1974 Richard Hayman and His Orchestra REL, Richard Hayman Orchestra PRF, Lew Douglas and His Orchestra - Vocal by Jack Halloran Choir
i 1975 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
  1969 Martha Reeves and The Vandellas REC, Aretha Franklin REL
1974 The Kids [Sesame Street]
1963 Louis Prima and His New Orleans Gang
1969 Otis Redding
  1963 Winnie Lightner PRF, Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra REL
  1969 Gertrude Lawrence REC,REL,PRF
(Mieko Hirota) July 1971 Blood, Sweat & Tears
1974 Stevie Wonder
April 1970 The Beatles
  December 19, 2018 Sacha Distel et son ensemble, Sergio Franchi, Orchestra conducted by Glenn Osser REL, Betty Carter REC
1975 Dionne Warwicke and Spinners [US]
1974 Chick Bullock accompanied by His Orchestra
1974 Bing Crosby with Pete King and His Orchestra
December 19, 2018 Frank Sinatra – Orchestra under the direction of Axel Stordahl
1975 Barbra Streisand
  1977 Bing Crosby with Orchestra directed by Jay Blackton REC,REL, Ethel Merman & Ray Middleton PRF
April 1970 The Zombies
1974 Diana Ross
1976 Marvin Gaye
1975 The Three Degrees
December 19, 2018 Cliff Edwards with Victor Young and His Orchestra - And The Ken Darby Singers
1974 Carpenters
1975 The Stylistics
1974 Carly Simon
(Mieko Hirota) July 1971 Brenda Holloway
October 1962 Connie Francis
Covered by (2 artists)
{sutekina16cai} (Mieko Hirota) February 1962 Neil Sedaka
{naporiha lian ren} (Mieko Hirota) April 1965 Gigliola Cinquetti, 伊東ゆかり (Yukari Ito)
{hajimeteno lian ren} (Mieko Hirota) December 1964 Andee Silver with Orchestra conducted by Ivor Raymonde
夕陽のなぎさ Mieko Hirota 2004 Unverified
{mengnosuu~ito・homu} (Mieko Hirota) February 1962 Paul Anka - Sid Feller
August 1965 France Gall - Alain Goraguer et son orchestre
Covered by (7 artists)
{Kodomo dji ~yanaino} November 1961 Helen Shapiro with Accompaniment directed by Martin Slavin
{beishikihato} (Mieko Hirota) July 1963 Susan Singer - Accompaniment directed by Johnny Keating
{Kanashiki kataomoi} November 1961 Helen Shapiro with Accompaniment directed by Martin Slavin
Covered by Mariya Takeuchi
想い出の冬休み Mieko Hirota 1963 Unverified
星影で愛して Mieko Hirota May 1963 Unverified
{yue yingnorenato} (Mieko Hirota) July 1963 Alberto Cortez
渚のデイト Mieko Hirota May 1963 Unverified
{shani xiaoeta lei} (Mieko Hirota) December 1964 Mina [IT]
Covered by (3 artists)
私のベイビー Mieko Hirota December 1963 Unverified

Releases

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#40835 Quentin 2009-11-28 14:55:12 UTC processed 2011-01-07 18:37:49 UTC by Denis