Věra Špinarová

Věra Špinarová
Aliases
Věrka Špinarová
Born
December 22, 1951
Died
March 26, 2017
Country
Czech Republic
Comments
Vocalist born in Pohořelice (near Brno). She performed with the Flamingo band in the late 1960s and went solo later in the early 1970s. In March 2017 she suffered a heart attack at a concert in Čáslav and died
Member of
Flamingo [CZ] Singer (1967-69)
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Isa

Covers by Věra Špinarová

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1972 Bobby "Blue" Bland
2003 Elton John
1976 Frida
1979 The Leaves
1974 Demis Roussos
1980 The Leaves
1978 Baccara
1976 Orquesta Pedro Via
1979 Ennio Morricone
1980 Johnny Cougar
1979 Blondie
1972 Abbie Mitchell
1980 Kris Kristofferson & Rita Coolidge
1979 Etta James
1980 Etta James
1970 Michel Delpech
1981 Barbra Streisand
1978 Ringo Starr
1974 Oliver Onions
1972 Anne Murray
1978 ABBA
1969 Dusty Springfield
1984 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
Tvář Za Sklem Věra Špinarová 1973 Unverified
1978 Mireille Mathieu
1972 Middle of the Road

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
3 Věra Špinarová 1979 Supraphon
Andromeda Věra Špinarová 1972 Panton
Hard Rockin' Heart Věra Špinarová 1980 Supraphon
Věra Špinarová Věra Špinarová 1978 Supraphon
Věra Špinarová 1 (Jednoho dne se vrátíš) Věra Špinarová 2003 Areca Multimedia

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Fernando Věra Špinarová 1976 Supraphon
Grandhotel U tří strun Věra Špinarová 1974 Supraphon
Já mám ráda boogie Věra Špinarová 1978 Supraphon
Já ti říkala zůstaň Věra Špinarová 1976 Supraphon
Jednoho dne se vrátíš Věra Špinarová 1979 Supraphon
Je to tak prosté a tím právě zvláštní Věra Špinarová 1980 Supraphon
Kosmická láska Věra Špinarová 1979 Supraphon
Máme máj Věra Špinarová 1970 Panton
Miluj mě víc Věra Špinarová 1981 Supraphon
Raketou na Mars Věra Špinarová 1974 Supraphon
Řeka nadějí Věra Špinarová a Bob Frídl 1972 Panton
Son of a Preacher Man Věrka Špinarová 1969 Panton

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Check the Czechs! 70's - International Songs in Czech Versions various artists June 30, 2014 Supraphon
Check the Czechs! ABBA - Zahraniční songy v domácích verzích various artists April 25, 2014 Supraphon
Check the Czechs! Bee Gees - Zahraniční songy v domácích verzích various artists September 15, 2014 Supraphon
Check the Czechs! The Beatles - Zahraniční songy v domácích verzích various artists April 25, 2014 Supraphon
Hity 1974 various artists 1993 Supraphon
Moje malá premiéra Petra Janů 1984 Supraphon
Zlato České populární hudby 3 various artists 2002 Supraphon