Discover

Artist

Shimrit Orr

Shimrit Orr
Aliases
שמרית אור
Real name
Shimrit Orr Virzhansky
Born
October 5, 1945
Country
Israel
IPI
00057139473
Comments
(Hebrew: שמרית אור) One of Israel's leading songwriters, Shimrit Orr has penned hundreds of songs for singers and bands during her career. Many of her songs topped the charts upon their release. Her «Hallelujah» won Israel the Eurovision Song Contest in 1979.

Meta

Added by Mop66
Managed by Clee J