Discover

Artist

Steve Masakowski

Steve Masakowski
Aliases
Steve Masakowski Trio
Born
September 2, 1954
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz guitarist and on faculty of the University of New Orleans.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Steve Masakowski

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1991 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1998 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
1998 Thelonious Monk
1995 Julie Andrews
April 11, 2000 Muriel Angelus
1995 Joe Pass
1998 John Coltrane
1998 The MGM Studio Orchestra
April 11, 2000 Miles Davis
1994 Bill Evans
1995 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1995 Thelonious Monk
1995 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
April 11, 2000 The Horace Silver Quintet
April 11, 2000 (unknown), Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
1994 Denny Zeitlin
1991 William O'Neal
1998 The Horace Silver Quintet / Sextet
1998 Gertrude Lawrence and Victor Mature
1991 Blue Mitchell
April 11, 2000 Bill Evans

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Direct AXEcess Steve Masakowski 1995 Blue Note
For Joe Steve Masakowski April 11, 2000 Compass Records
Friends Steve Masakowski, Bill Huntington, Rick Margitza, Ellis Marsalis, Mike Pellera, Herlin Riley 1991 Nebula
Live at Snug Harbor Steve Masakowski Trio 1998 (self-released)
What It Was Steve Masakowski 1994 Blue Note