Search

Artist

Geri Allen

Geri Allen
Aliases
Geri Allen Trio
Born
June 12, 1957
Died
June 27, 2017
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz pianist, composer and associate professor at the University of Michigan's Jazz and Contemporary Improvisation Department within the School of Music, Theatre and Dance.
Member of
Triad
Family
Wallace Roney Husband (1995-2008)

Meta

Added by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i 1988 (3 artists)

Covers by Geri Allen

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1995 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Ray Eberle and The Modernaires
i 1989 Alice Faye
i September 29, 1992 Charles Mingus
i 1995 Coleman Hawkins and Orchestra
i July 4, 2011 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
i 1995 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
i 1990 Wes Montgomery with Tommy Flanagan, Percy Heath, Albert Heath
i 1995 Thelonious Monk Quintet
i 1990 The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
i September 24, 2013 Michael Jackson
i 1995 Margaret Whiting with Frank De Vol and His Orchestra
i September 24, 2013 Yusef Lateef
i September 24, 2013 Stevie Wonder
i 1990 Bing Crosby with Lennie Hayton and His Orchestra
i September 24, 2013 Smokey Robinson & The Miracles
i 1994 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
i September 24, 2013 The Supremes
i September 24, 2013 Marcus Belgrave
May 8, 2012 (unknown)
i 1988 Charlie Haden / Jan Garbarek / Egberto Gismonti ‎
i 1989 Charlie Parker
i September 24, 2013 Marvin Gaye
May 8, 2012 Grady Tate
i 1985 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
May 8, 2012 The Impressions
i 1994 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
i 1989 Bud Powell
May 8, 2012 King Cole with with Orchestra conducted by Frank DeVol
i September 24, 2013 Gerald Wilson Band
i 1995 The Thelonious Monk Sextet
i 1989 Charlie Parker's All Stars
i 1994 Connie Boswell
May 8, 2012 Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra
i 1988 Ornette Coleman
i 1997 Bobby Timmons
i September 24, 2013 The Beatles
May 8, 2012 Billy Taylor Trio, Nina Simone
i September 24, 2013 The Supremes
i 1989 Ornette Coleman
i 1994 The Thelonious Monk Sextet, Thelonious Monk
i September 24, 2013 Marvin Gaye
i 1989 Barbra Streisand
i 1994 Gladys Swarthout & John Boles
May 8, 2012 Harry Secombe
May 8, 2012 Marvin Gaye
i July 4, 2011 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
i 1989 Charlie Haden Quartet West
i 1985 Thelonious Monk Trio
i September 24, 2013 Four Tops
i 1990 Art Blakey and The Jazz Messengers
May 8, 2012 Ralph Carmichael and The Young People
i 1995 Herb Jeffries with Buddy Baker and His Orchestra
i 1994 Ella Fitzgerald - Orchestra conducted by Buddy Bregman

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Twenty One Geri Allen Trio 1994 Somethin' Else
The Collective Cecil Brooks III - Gary Thomas/Greg Osby/Geri Allen/Lonnie Plaxico 1990 Muse Records
Segments Geri Allen, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian 1989 DIW
Secret of the Wind Elisabeth Kontomanou featuring Geri Allen May 8, 2012 Outnote Records
In the Year of the Dragon Geri Allen, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian 1989 JMT Productions
Home Grown Geri Allen 1985 Minor Music
Grand River Crossings - Motown & Motor City Inspirations Geri Allen September 24, 2013 Motéma
Eyes . . . In the Back of Your Head Geri Allen 1997 Blue Note
Etudes Charlie Haden / Paul Motian feat. Geri Allen 1988 Soul Note
Crunchin' Wallace Roney, Geri Allen, Ron Carter, Antonio Hart, Kenny Washington 1995 Muse Records
Celebrating Mary Lou Williams - Live At Birdland New York Trio 3 + Geri Allen July 4, 2011 Intakt Records

Performances also appear on