Search

Artist

Elizete Cardoso

visual
Aliases
Elizeth
Elizeth Cardoso
Personal name
Elizeth Moreira Cardoso
Born
July 16, 1920
Died
May 7, 1990
Country
Brazil
Comments
Singer and actress of great renown in Brazil. In 1958, she spearheaded the bossa nova movement.
Buy

Meta

Added by Nap

Originals

Covers by Elizete Cardoso

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1978 Paulinho da Viola
1965 Raul Moreno
1960 Carlos José
1966 Silvio Aleixo
1986 Cartola
1990 Silvio Caldas
1978 Chico Buarque de Hollanda
1959 Silvia Telles
1978 Cartola
1972 Wilson Miranda
1966 Cyro Monteiro com Regional
1958 Aracy de Almeida
1962 Miltinho
1958 Tito Madi
1967 Baden Powell e Vinicius de Moraes
1967 Orquesta típica Pixinguinha-Donga, Orlando Silva
1983 Orquesta típica Pixinguinha-Donga, Orlando Silva
1968 Nara Leão
1957 Silvio Caldas
1991 Silvio Caldas, Herbie Mann
1957 Tito Madi
1968 Os Gatos
July 1963 Herbie Mann
1978 Vinícius & Odette Lara
1967 Silvia Telles
1970 Nara Leão com Edu Lobo
De Repente Elizeth Cardoso 1979 Unverified
1968 Elza Laranjeira
1964 Nara
1981 Jacob com acompanhamento
Covered by (21 artists)
1991 Jacob com acompanhamento, Elizete Cardoso
1969 Chico Buarque de Hollanda
January 1958 Maria Helena Raposo
1970 Roberto Carlos
May 1958 Vanja Orico
1981 Vanja Orico, Lenita Bruno e orquestra, Roberto Paiva w/ Luiz Bonfá on guitar and orchestra led by A.C. Jobim
1957 João Petra de Barros
1956 Francisco Alves e Castro Barbosa
1970 Paulinho da Viola
1990 Dalva de Oliveira e Roberto Inglez e Sua Orquestra
1970 Johnny Alf
1983 Pixinguinha e Benedito Lacerda e regional, Marisa
1990 Silvio Caldas
1968 João Gilberto
1966 Orquesta típica Pixinguinha-Donga, MPB4
1983 Orquesta típica Pixinguinha-Donga, MPB4
1955 Francisco Alves, Vicente Celestino, Araci Côrtes
1969 Orlando Silva com orquestra "Odeon" dir. Lyrio Panicali
1968 Chico Buarque de Hollanda
1965 Baden Powell
1978 Gilberto Gil
1959 Agostinho dos Santos
1991 Elizete Cardoso
1957 Julinha Silva
1957 Carmen Miranda com orquestra Odeon
1956 Elisa Coelho
1991 Elisa Coelho
1955 Lúcio Alves com Orquestra
1978 Agostinho dos Santos
May 1958 Dick Farney
1983 Orlando Silva
1961 Dóris Monteiro
July 1963 Vinícius de Moraes
1969 Edu Lobo e Marília Medalha e Momentoquatro
1990 Silvio Caldas, Elisa Coelho
1958 Silvia Telles
1968 Elis Regina
1966 Déo
1968 Sylvio Cezar
1956 Trio Nagô com Vero e Seu Conjunto
1972 Sylvia Telles
1969 Marília Medalha
1974 Nelson Cavaquinho
1968 Os Gatos
1957 Aurora Miranda
  1969 Chico Buarque & Tom Jobim PRF, Chico Buarque de Hollanda REL
1969 Elis Regina
1961 Rosana Toledo
1966 Ciro Monteiro
1969 Elza Soares
1970 Elza Soares
1966 Wanda Sá
1978 Lenita Bruno e orquestra
1957 Roberto Paiva w/ Luiz Bonfá on guitar and orchestra led by A.C. Jobim
1959 Maysa [BR]
1974 Chico Buarque
1966 Ciro Monteiro
1991 Chico Buarque
1970 Milton Nascimento
1981 Araci de Almeida
1956 Aracy de Almeida
1982 Dori Caymmi
1974 Os Cantores da Lapinha
1972 Nara

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
A Bossa Eterna de Elizeth e Ciro Elizeth e Ciro 1966 Copacabana
A bossa eterna de Elizeth e Cyro - Vol. 2 Elizeth Cardoso & Cyro Monteiro 1969 Copacabana
A Cantadeira do Amor Elizeth 1978 Copacabana
A enluarada Elizeth Elizeth Cardoso 1967 Copacabana
A Meiga Elizete Elizete Cardoso 1960 Copacabana
A Meiga Elizete no. 5 Elizete Cardoso 1964 Copacabana
Ary Amoroso Elizeth Cardoso 1990 Columbia [US]
Balançam na Sucata Elizeth e Zimbo Trio 1969 Copacabana
Canção do amor demais Elizete Cardoso May 1958 Festa
Canções á meia luz com Elizete Cardoso Elizete Cardoso 1955 Continental [BR]
É de Manhã Elizeth Cardoso e Zimbo Trio 1970 Copacabana
Elizete Interpreta Vinicius Elizete Cardoso July 1963 Copacabana
Elizete Sobe o Morro Elizeth Cardoso 1965 Copacabana
Elizethíssima Elizete Cardoso 1981 Som Livre
Elizeth - Uma rosa para Pixinguinha Elizeth com Radamés Gnattali & Camerata Carioca 1983 Funarte
Falou e Disse Elizeth Cardoso 1970 Copacabana
Fim de Noite Elizete Cardoso 1956 Copacabana
Magnífica Elizete Cardoso 1959 Copacabana
Momento de Amor Elizeth Cardoso 1968 Copacabana
Muito Elizeth Elizeth Cardoso 1966 Copacabana
Mulata Maior Elizete Cardoso 1974 Copacabana
Naturalmente Elizete Cardoso 1959 Copacabana
Noturno Elizete Cardoso 1957 Copacabana
Outra Vez Elizeth Elizete Cardoso 1982 Som Livre
Preciso Aprender a Ser Só Elizeth Cardoso 1972 Copacabana
Retrato da Noite Elizete Cardoso 1958 Copacabana
Sax Voz Elizete Cardoso, Moacyr Silva e Seu Conjunto 1960 Copacabana
Sax Voz Nº2 Elizete Cardoso e Moacyr Silva 1961 Copacabana
Todo o Sentimento Elizeth Cardoso & Rafael Rabello 1991 Columbia [US]

Performances also appear on

Tributes