Search

Artist

Ted Rosenthal

Ted Rosenthal
Aliases
Ted Rosenthal Quintet
The Ted Rosenthal Trio
Ted Rosenthal Trio
Real name
Theodore Marcus Rosenthal
Born
November 15, 1959
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz and classical/jazz crossover pianist. Rosenthal also writes music, including orchestral scores.
Member of
Gerry Mulligan All-Star Tribute Band

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Ted Rosenthal

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2001 Johnny Mercer and The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
i 1996 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
i April 2004 Hiram Sherman, Frances Mercer, Hollace Shaw, Ralph Stuart
i 2008 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra
i November 2013 (unknown)
i September 2001 Diahann Carroll, Dolores Harper, Ada Moore and Enid Mosier
2001 Lena Horne and Avon Long
i 2008 Yves Montand
i March 1997 Gerry Mulligan Quartet
2001 Aida Ward
i 1993 The Thelonious Monk Quartet, Thelonious Monk, The Thelonious Monk Quintet, Thelonious Monk Trio
i July 16, 2002 Bud Powell
2001 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
i June 2003 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
i April 2004 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
2001 The Ken Darby Singers - The King's Men
i 2008 Billie Holiday
i April 2004 Ginger Rogers and Allen Kearns
i 2008 Muriel Angelus
i May 2014 Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire & Cliff Edwards
i March 1997 Gerry Mulligan
2001 Ruth Etting
i 2007 Gertrude Lawrence
i 1995 Horace Heidt and His Brigadiers - Vocal Chorus by Larry Cotton
i June 2003 Horace Heidt and His Brigadiers - Vocal Chorus by Larry Cotton
i November 2013 (unknown)
i 1990 Coleman Hawkins' Orchestra, Thelonious Monk Quintet
i 1995 Miles Davis and His Orchestra
i November 2013 Judy Garland with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
i 2007 Gertrude Lawrence
i April 2004 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Jack Fulton
i 2008 Frank Sinatra
2001 Victor Young and His Orchestra - Vocals under the direction of Ken Darby
i 2007 Doretta Morrow and Larry Douglas
i July 16, 2002 Bud Powell
2001 Harold Arlen - Piano Accompaniment by Arthur Schutt
i May 2014 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
i July 16, 2002 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
i 1993 Coleman Hawkins and Orch.
i 1995 Peter Cookson
2001 Aida Ward
i 2007 Gertrude Lawrence and Sandy Kennedy
i 1995 (unknown)
i 1995 Lennie Tristano Quintet
i November 2013 Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
i September 2001 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i May 2014 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i 1993 Thelonious Monk Quintet featuring Sonny Rollins
i 1990 Thelonious Monk Quintet featuring Sonny Rollins
i September 2001 Thelonious Monk
2001 Harold Arlen with Orchestral Acc. Dir. by Ray Sinatra
i March 1997 Gerry Mulligan Quartet
i 1995 Gene Kelly & Rita Hayworth [dubbed by Martha Mears]
i 2008 Billie Holiday
i 1996 Kenny Baker [US1]
i 2007 The Royal Children
i June 2003 Thelonious Monk Trio
i 2008 Mitzi Green
i 2007 Doretta Morrow
2001 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Eugenie Baird
i April 2004 Fred Astaire
i July 16, 2002 Bud Powell
i May 2014 George Gershwin - Paul Whiteman and The Palais Royal Orchestra
i 1990 Thelonious Monk and Gerry Mulligan
i March 1997 Miles Davis
i 1990 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
i 1993 The Thelonious Monk Trio
i 1990 Thelonious Monk Quartet Plus Two
i November 2013 Eddie Cantor
i 2007 Gertrude Lawrence and Yul Brynner
i November 2013 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber
i November 2013 Boston Pops Orchestra
i 2008 William O'Neal
i 1996 Gertrude Lawrence
i 2007 Dorothy Sarnoff
i March 1997 Gerry Mulligan - Chet Baker
i 1996 Max Hoffman
i 2008 Abbie Mitchell
i 2008 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
i July 16, 2002 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
i July 16, 2002 Bud Powell Trio
i November 2013 Nat "King" Cole [Trio]
i 1996 Herbie Nichols Trio
i 1996 Clifford Brown and Max Roach
i May 2014 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
i 1993 Thelonious Monk Trio, Thelonious Monk
i July 16, 2002 Bill Evans, Jim Hall
i July 16, 2002 Bud Powell
i March 1997 Gerry Mulligan Quartet
i July 16, 2002 Bill Evans
i 2007 Doretta Morrow and Larry Douglas
i April 2004 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra featuring trumpet by Billy Butterfield
i June 2003 Fred Waring and His Pennsylvanians
i 1996 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Connie Haines
i November 2013 Richard Himber and His Ritz-Carlton Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Joey Nash
i April 2004 Fay Templeton
i 2008 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
1995 Tadd Dameron and His Orchestra

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Expressions Ted Rosenthal Quintet June 2003 Jazz 'n Pulz
Gerry Mulligan Songbook Bill Charlap, Ted Rosenthal, Dean Johnson, Ron Vincent March 1997 Chiaroscuro
Images of Monk Ted Rosenthal 1993 The Jazz Alliance
My Funny Valentine Ted Rosenthal Trio 2008 Venus Records
New Tunes New Traditions Ted Rosenthal Trio 1990 Ken Music
One Night in Vermont Ted Rosenthal - Bob Brookmeyer April 2004 Planet Arts Recordings
Rhapsody in Gershwin Ted Rosenthal Trio May 2014 Playscape Recordings
Rosenthology The Ted Rosenthal Trio 1996 Concord Jazz
Sensitive to the Touch - The Music of Harold Arlen Jay Leonhart, Ken Peplowski, Ted Rosenthal, Grady Tate 2001 Lester Recording Catalog
Ted Rosenthal at Maybeck - Maybeck Recital Hall Series, Volume Thirty-eight Ted Rosenthal 1995 Concord Jazz
The 3 B's - Plays the Music of Bud Powell, Bill Evans, Beethoven Ted Rosenthal July 16, 2002 Playscape Recordings
The King and I Ted Rosenthal Trio 2007 Venus Records
The King and I [CD re-issue] Ted Rosenthal Trio 2007 Venus Records
Threeplay Ted Rosenthal September 2001 Playscape Recordings
Wonderland Ted Rosenthal Trio November 2013 Playscape Recordings