Discover

Artist

Doc Cheatham

Doc Cheatham
Aliases
Doc Cheatham and His New York Quartet
Real name
Adolphus Anthony Cheatham
Born
June 13, 1905
Died
June 2, 1997
Country
United States
Comments
Dixieland and swing trumpeter and occasional vocalist starting in 1975. One of the few jazz musicians whose best work is said to have come after he turned 70 - an assessment with which Cheatham agreed. He played in McKinney's Cotton Pickers from 1930 into 1932, whereupon he became the lead trumpet for the Cab Calloway organization through 1939.

Meta

Added by tsk