Search

Artist

Louis Gasté

Louis Gasté
Aliases
Loulou Gasté
Loulou Gasté et son orchestre
Real name
Louis Felix-Marie Gasté
Born
March 18, 1908
Died
January 8, 1995
Country
France
IPI
00011480232 1 work
00128600690 11 works
00128600788 19 works
00581436344 12 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz guitarist and songwriter. "Loulou" Gasté worked with artists like Ray Ventura and Lucienne Boyer. He was the author of numerous hit songs.
Family
Line Renaud Spouse

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1990 Muriel Robin

Covers by Louis Gasté

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1943 Jacques Pills - Orchestre direction Raymond Legrand
i 1937 Prince's Band

Songs written by Louis Gasté

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Amour d'été Louis Gasté Line Renaud - Orchestre direction: Jo Moutet 1959 Covered by (3 artists)
Avec celui qu'on aime Louis Gasté, Jean Boyer Line Renaud - Orch. dir. : Pierre Guillermin Covered by Franck Pourcel et son Grand Orchestre
Avec son ukulélé Louis Gasté, Jacques Pills, Roméo Carlès Jacques Pills - Orchestre direction Raymond Legrand 1941 Covered by Carlos
Bonsoir, jolie madame Charles Trenet, Léo Chauliac, Louis Gasté Charles Trenet - Orchestre direction Jacques Metehen September 9, 1941 Covered by (9 artists)
C'est un pianiste Américain Louis Gasté Loulou Gasté 1990 Covered by Muriel Robin
Elle était swing Louis Gasté Jacques Pills - Orchestre direction Raymond Legrand 1941 Covered by (2 artists)
Il y a des anges Louis Gasté, Jacques Vérières Covered by (5 artists)
It's Over Louis Gasté, Les Vandyke Covered by (2 artists)
Je ne sais pas Louis Gasté Line Renaud - Orchestre dir.: Pierre Guillermin 1953 Covered by (4 artists)
Le bal aux Baléares Louis Gasté, Géo Bonnet Line Renaud - Orchestre dir.: Pierre Guillermin 1953 Covered by (10 artists)
Le chant du gardian Louis Gasté, Jean Féline Tino Rossi - Orchestre, direction Jacques Météhen March 1943 Covered by (2 artists)
Le porte-bonheur Louis Gasté, Henri Kubnick Covered by Roland Gerbeau
Le rythme américain Louis Gasté Covered by (2 artists)
Le soir Louis Gasté, Géo Koger Line Renaud - Orchestre dir. : Pierre Guillermin 1952 Covered by (10 artists)
Ma cabane au Canada Louis Gasté, Mireille Brocey Line Renaud 1948 Covered by Garou
Mon coeur au Portugal Louis Gasté, Jean Yanne Covered by (6 artists)
Oui! (Si tu me dis oui!) Louis Gasté, Alix Combelle Covered by (3 artists)
Pour toi Louis Gasté, Marie-Hélène Bourquin, Albert Simonin Line Renaud 1956 Covered by (258 artists)
Printemps d'Alsace Louis Gasté, Louis Ledrich Jacques Hélian et son Orchestre et Choeurs 1954 Covered by (7 artists)
Qu'est-ce que j'ai fait, dis moi? Louis Gasté, André Hornez Line Renaud avec Les Angels 1958 Covered by Isabelle Boulay

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Au bon vieux temps Louis Gasté Long, Long Ago Line Renaud - Orch. dir. Pierre Guillermin
Buona sera Louis Gasté Buona sera (Good Night) Line Renaud Covered by (6 artists)
Confession Louis Gasté Lookin' for Another Sweetie, I'm Confessin' That I Love You Line Renaud - Orchestre dir.: Pierre Guillermin
Dis ! O dis ! Louis Gasté Everybody Loves a Lover Covered by (3 artists)
J'ai vu maman embrasser le Père Noël Louis Gasté, Géo Koger I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus Line Renaud Covered by (14 artists)
Laisse-moi Louis Gasté Let Me Go, Devil Line Renaud
Le chien dans la vitrine Louis Gasté The Doggie in the Window Covered by (3 artists)
Les plus jolies choses de la vie Louis Gasté On the Sunny Side of the Street Line Renaud - Orchestre dir.: Pierre Guillermin
Mister Banjo Louis Gasté Hey, Mr. Banjo Line Renaud - Orchestre dir.: Pierre Guillermin Covered by Dave
Mon cœur pleure pour vous Louis Gasté My Heart Cries for You, Chanson de Marie-Antoinette Line Renaud Covered by (2 artists)
Rio de Janeiro Louis Gasté, Jean Grelbin Rio de Janeiro Covered by Line Renaud - Orch. dir. : Pierre Guillermin
Ton ballon Louis Gasté Toy Balloons Dominique Michel Covered by Line Renaud accompagnée par Les Fingers
Tweedlee Dee Louis Gasté Tweedle Dee Covered by Line Renaud - Orch. dir. : Pierre Guillermin

Releases

Singles

Performances also appear on

Tributes

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#35087 Isa 2007-09-26 20:29:34 UTC processed 2009-07-11 16:12:47 UTC by Bastien
#39507 Bastien 2009-07-11 16:08:07 UTC processed 2009-07-11 18:34:30 UTC by Isa