Valaida Snow

Valaida Snow
Aliases
Valaida (Queen of the Trumpet)
Real name
Valada Snow
Born
June 2, 1904
Died
May 30, 1956
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz multi-instrumentalist, although trumpet was her primary instrument, and singer. Louis Armstrong once referred to her as the world's second best trumpet player, after himself, and she had the nickname "Little Louis".
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk