Discover

Artist

Benny Waters

Benny Waters
Aliases
Benny Waters Quartet
Real name
Benjamin Arthur Waters
Born
January 23, 1902
Died
August 17, 1998
Country
United States
Comments
Swing clarinetist and saxophonist and occasional singer. Waters had an 80-year career in music.
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Benny Waters

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1993 David Brooks and Marion Bell
1993 Irving Kaufman
1981 Frances Williams
1993 Yves Montand
1981 Yves Montand
1999 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
1981 Shirley Ross
1981 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1999 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
1989 Julie London
1989 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1989 Skeets Tolbert and His Gentlemen of Swing
1981 Nellie Lutcher and Her Rhythm
1999 Bob Hope
1993 (unknown)
1993 Little Jack Little and His Orchestra
1981 The Ambassadors [US2]
1989 Carl Fenton's Orchestra
1981 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1993 June Knight & Charles Walters
1981 Walter Catlett
1993 Ruth Etting
1971 The Jungle Band
1981 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra, Larry Clinton & His Orchestra, The Jungle Band
1999 Bing Crosby
1993 Ernie Golden and His Orchestra
1981 Antonio Carlos Jobim
1999 Sophie Tucker
1999 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1993 Max Hoffman
1971 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
1999 Abbie Mitchell
1981 Harry Richman
1993 Ethel Waters
1993 Janet Velie and Jack McGowan
1993 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1993 Chick Bullock & His Orchestra
1981 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
1989 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1993 John Kirby and His Onyx Club Boys
1993 Elsie Carlisle
1981 Seger Ellis
1993 Gene Austin
1993 Stevie Wonder

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Benny Waters Plays Songs of Love Benny Waters 1993 Jazzpoint
From Paradise (Small's) to Shangrila Benny Waters 1989 Muse Records
Live at the Pawnshop Benny Waters 1999 Opus 3 Records
On the Sunny Side of the Street Benny Waters 1981 JSP Records
Swinging Again Benny Waters Quartet 1993 Jazzpoint
When You're Smiling Benny Waters, Roy Williams 1981 Hep Jazz

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Meeting The New Ragtime Band 1971 Evasion Disques