Search

Artist

Alex Welsh

Alex Welsh
Aliases
Alex Welsh and His Band
Alex Welsh & His Band
Born
July 9, 1929
Died
June 25, 1982
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Edinburgh-born traditional jazz trumpet and cornet player and singer

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Alex Welsh

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1969 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra
i 1966 Aida Ward
i 1966 Milt Jackson Quartet
1972 Missouri Jazz Band - Vocal Chorus Irving Kaufman
1966 Nora Bayes
i 1960 Tommy Johnson
i 1972 Johnny Rivers
1961 Grace Kerns and John Barnes Wells
i 1961 (unknown)
i 1958 King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
i 1961 Harry Richman
February 1955 The Leighton Brothers
1969 George M. Cohan
i 1961 Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra
1957 Aida Ward and Willard McLean
i 1960 The Collegians [US1]
1972 Johnny Hamp's Kentucky Serenaders - Vocal Refrain by Don Howard
i 1969 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday
1966 Ethel Merman
i 1968 Ethel Merman
i 1961 Ray Noble and His Orchestra featuring Tony Martin
February 1955 Bessie Smith - Orchestra accompanied by Buck and His Band
i March 1962 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
i 1968 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1957 The Ambassadors [US2]
i 1966 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday
i 1968 Abe Lyman's California Orchestra
i 1958 Ferd (Jelly Roll) Morton
1961 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1972 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
i 1972 Pickens Sisters
March 1962 Byron G. Harlan
i 1969 Mistinguett
i 1961 Quintette du Hot Club de France
1969 Bing Crosby with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
i 1969 Gene Austin
i 1960 The Jazz Pilots - Singing Chorus by Tom Stacks
i 1958 Alberta Hunter and Ray's Dreamland Orchestra
i 1966 Virginia Verrill
i 1968 John Payne & Joan Merrill
i 1968 Johnny Mandel
1969 Byron G. Harlan
1969 Peerless Quartet
1969 Al Jolson
1961 Adele Astaire & Eddie Foy Jr.
i 1968 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Dick Haymes