Search

Artist

Frida

Frida
Aliases
Anni-Frid Lyngstad
Frida Lyngstad
Born
November 15, 1945
Country
Sweden
Comments
Norwegian-born singer, songwriter and environmentalist
Member of
ABBA
Family
Benny Andersson Husband (1978-1981)
Related
Gunnar Sandevärn Backing band leader (1963-1966)
Janne Kling Backing musician

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1982 (2 artists)
September 11, 1984 Su Pollard
November 10, 1975 (123 artists)
1982 (12 artists)
1982 (2 artists)
September 11, 1984 (2 artists)
September 11, 1984 Catherine Ferry

Covers by Frida

Title Performer Release date Originally by
November 10, 1975 Drupi
Covered by Towa Carson med Ebbe Nilssons kör och orkester
1971 Yvonne Elliman, Yvonne Elliman, Ian Gillan, Murray Head and Ensemble, (unknown), (unknown)
Andante, Andante Anni-Frid Lyngstad 2018 Unverified
1992 Sven-Bertil Taube - Gunnar Svenssons orkester
1983 ABBA
1994 ABBA
March 6, 1970 Edison Lighthouse
Covered by Konditorns
1967 Tito Schipa, Sven-Olof Sandberg - Sven Arefeldts orkester
1967 Frankie Valli
Covered by (2 artists)
March 6, 1970 Wayne Thomas
August 1971 Ferlin Husky, Hootenanny Singers
1971 Gordon Lightfoot
September 11, 1967 Gian Costello, (unknown)
1971 Danny Kaye
1971 Simon and Garfunkel, Pierre Ström
November 10, 1975 I Cugini di Campagna
November 10, 1975 10cc
1971 The Peppermint Rainbow
November 10, 1975 Gary Puckett & The Union Gap
1971 Little Anthony and The Imperials
January 10, 1972 Helen Reddy
Covered by Matz Bladhs
November 10, 1975 David Bowie
1971 Björn Ulvaeus & Benny Andersson
1972 Loretta Goggi
Covered by Hanne Krogh
October 27, 2010 (unknown), Cat Stevens
November 1968 Orietta Berti
Covered by Nashville [SE]
1971 Adriana Caselotti, (unknown)
September 11, 1967 Freddy
1992 Julian Lennon
1969 Margaret Whiting
1972 Gianni Morandi
November 10, 1975 The Beach Boys
1971 Judy Collins, Pierre Ström
November 10, 1975 Αλίκη Βουγιουκλάκη
Covered by Monica Forsberg
1971 Cornelis Vreeswijk
1983 ABBA
1982 Donna Summer
November 10, 1975 Glynis Johns
November 10, 1975 Norro Wilson, Joe Stampley
1982 Phil Collins

Releases

Albums

Singles

Performances also appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#79775 VirileVagabond 2017-10-11 18:56:56 UTC rejected 2017-10-16 17:16:26 UTC by Bastien