Search

Artist

Bob Russell

Bob Russell
Aliases
Ray Charles [1]
Real name
Sidney Keith Russell
Born
April 25, 1914
Died
February 1970
Country
United States
IPI
00027062015 2 works
00027069781 25 works
00063305501 7 works
00334287070 7 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Russell was principally a lyricist, although he could write music, and did write film scores. Not to be confused with the country music composer Bobby Russell. Russell was one of the original inductees into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Family
Bud Green Brother-in-law

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Bob Russell

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Ballerina Carl Sigman, Bob Russell Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal by Bob Carroll April 1947 Covered by (28 artists)
Blue Gardenia Bob Russell, Lester Lee Nat "King" Cole with Orchestra conducted by Nelson Riddle January 20, 1953 Covered by (53 artists)
Carnival Harry Warren, Bob Russell Harry James and His Orchestra January 22, 1945 Covered by (2 artists)
Circus Bob Russell, Louis Alter Tony Martin with Skip Martin and His Orchestra 1950 Covered by (4 artists)
Come In out of the Rain Carl Sigman, Bob Russell The King Cole Trio December 18, 1946 Covered by (6 artists)
Crazy He Calls Me Carl Sigman, Bob Russell Billie Holiday October 19, 1949 Covered by (164 artists)
Gone for the Day Bob Russell, Bob Cooper June Christy November 1957 Covered by Stephanie Nakasian
Half a Photograph Bob Russell, Hal Stanley Kay Starr with Orchestra conducted by Harold Mooney April 15, 1953 Covered by (2 artists)
He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother Bobby Scott, Bob Russell Kelly Gordon January 18, 1969 Covered by (121 artists)
I Didn't Know About You Duke Ellington, Bob Russell Woody Herman and His Orchestra April 5, 1944 Covered by (132 artists)
If I Ever Get to Saginaw Again Jack Keller [US1], Bob Russell The Monkees February 28, 1968 Covered by (4 artists)
I Lead a Charmed Life Bob Russell, Russell Garcia The Axidentals 1957 Covered by (5 artists)
I Miss You Bob Russell, Aaron Collins Georgia Gibbs November 1957 Covered by The Lang Sisters - Orchestra conducted by Jimmie Haskell
Interlude Bob Russell, Pete Rugolo June Christy November 1957 Covered by (6 artists)
It's Like Taking Candy from a Baby Bob Russell, Al Russell, Joel Cowan Tony Pastor and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Tony Pastor and Rosemary Clooney October 30, 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
Let's Take a Walk Bob Russell, Tommy Leonetti, Kimberly Beck Tommy Leonetti with daughter Kim June 4, 1968 Covered by (2 artists)
No More Bob Russell, Tutti Camarata Billie Holiday October 4, 1944 Covered by (32 artists)
The Eyes of Love Bob Russell, Quincy Jones Gil Bernal July 1967 Covered by (16 artists)
Wagon Train Bob Russell, Henri René Sons of the Pioneers July 16, 1957 Covered by (3 artists)
Warm in December Bob Russell Julie London November 1956 Covered by (3 artists)
Would I Love You (Love You, Love You) Bob Russell, Harold Spina Jerry Gray and His Orchestra December 6, 1950 Covered by (14 artists)
You Came a Long Way (From St. Louis) Bob Russell, John Benson Brooks Ray McKinley and Some of the Boys December 31, 1947 Covered by (84 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Aquarela do Brazil Bob Russell Aquarela do Brasil
At the Crossroads Bob Russell Malagueña Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra Covered by (5 artists)
Babalu Bob Russell Babalú Abbe Lane with Tito Puente and His Orchestra
Brazil Bob Russell Aquarela do Brasil Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra Covered by (67 artists)
Do Nothing till You Hear from Me Bob Russell Concerto for Cootie Woody Herman and His Orchestra Covered by (179 artists)
Don't Get Around Much Anymore Bob Russell Never No Lament Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenny Sargent Covered by (233 artists)
Frenesi Bob Russell, Charles Carpenter Frenesí The Mullen Sisters - Tony Mottola and His Orchestra Covered by (19 artists)
Full Moon Bob Russell, Marcelene Odette Noche de luna Benny Goodman and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Peggy Lee Covered by (4 artists)
Loved One Bob Russell Desesperadamente Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
Maria Elena Bob Russell Maria Elena Adolph Hofner and His Texans Covered by (27 artists)
Misirlou Fred Wise, Bob Russell, Milton Leeds Μισιρλού, Misirlou Mitchell Ayres and His Fashions-In-Music Covered by (21 artists)
No Other Love Bob Russell, Paul Weston Etiuda Op. 10 Nr. 3 Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra Covered by (9 artists)
Parade Bob Russell A Banda Astrud Gilberto Covered by The Girls from Bahia
Taboo Bob Russell Tabú Connie Francis Covered by (6 artists)
The Look Bob Russell La paloma Dean Martin with Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Dick Stabile
Warm Valley Bob Russell Warm Valley Covered by (4 artists)
(Why Have a Falling Out) Just When We're Falling in Love Bob Russell Robbins' Nest Mills Brothers with Sy Oliver and His Orchestra Covered by (6 artists)