Search

Artist

Victor Herbert

Victor Herbert
Aliases
Victor Herbert's Orchestra
Real name
Victor August Herbert
Born
February 1, 1859
Died
May 26, 1924
Country
United States
IPI
00013897276 3 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Composer and conductor born in Ireland, raised in Germany, who moved to the US in 1886. He was a cellist in orchestras in Germany and Austria and conductor of the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra from 1898 to 1904. Herbert left that position to pursue composing full time, and is best known for his operettas. Herbert is also credited as the first American film composer for his score to accompany the 1915 silent film, "The Fall of a Nation".
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970

Meta

Added by Canary

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
i Unreleased (208 artists)

Covers by Victor Herbert

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i Dance Of The Hours Victor Herbert's Orchestra May 1912 Unverified
i October 26, 1923 Victor Herbert
i September 1911 Ensemble [Babes in Toyland]

Songs written by Victor Herbert

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Ah! Sweet Mystery of Life Victor Herbert, Rida Johnson Young Emma Trentini and Orville Harrold Covered by (33 artists)
A Kiss in the Dark B.G. DeSylva, Victor Herbert Edith Day Covered by (16 artists)
Badinage Victor Herbert Covered by (2 artists)
Gypsy Love Song (Slumber On, My Little Gypsy Sweetheart) Harry B. Smith, Victor Herbert Alice Nielsen & Eugene Cowles Covered by (12 artists)
I'm Falling in Love with Someone Victor Herbert, Rida Johnson Young Orville Harrold Covered by (12 artists)
Indian Summer Victor Herbert Victor Herbert Covered by (208 artists)
Kiss Me Again Victor Herbert, Henry Blossom Fritzi Scheff Covered by (25 artists)
March of the Toys Victor Herbert Ensemble [Babes in Toyland] Covered by (10 artists)
Romany Life Harry B. Smith, Victor Herbert Alice Nielsen, Eugene Cowles, Marcia Van Dresser, Joseph Cawthorn & Jennie Hawley Covered by (3 artists)
Sweethearts Victor Herbert, Robert B. Smith Christie Macdonald April 22, 1913 Covered by (6 artists)
Thine Alone Victor Herbert, Henry Blossom Covered by (4 artists)
Toyland Victor Herbert, Glen MacDonough Tom-Tom & Male Chorus Covered by (63 artists)

Releases

Singles

Tributes