Randy Sandke

Randy Sandke
Aliases
New York Allstars
Randy Sandke and The Buck Clayton Legacy
Randy Sandke's New York All Stars
Randy Sandke's New Yorkers
Real name
Jay Randall Sandke
Born
May 23, 1949
Country
United States
Comments
Principally a swing trumpet player, Sandke has made the relatively rare recording on flugelhorn or guitar.
Member of
The Blue Bird Society Orchestra   
Buy

Added by tsk

Covers by Randy Sandke

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1993 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
1987 Belle Baker
1994 The Benny Goodman Band
1993 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
1987 Eva Taylor
1993 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
October 2004 Gerry Mulligan Quartet
April 1994 The Washingtonians
1994 Count Basie and His Orchestra
April 1994 Charles Mingus
1993 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1993 Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra
2008 Elizete Cardoso
1993 Arnold Johnson and His Orchestra
1994 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
October 2004 Maxine Sullivan, Louis Armstrong, Bill Bailey, The Dandridge Sisters, The Rhythmettes and The Deep River Boys
April 1994 Miles Davis
1994 Cab Calloway
2008 Nan Wynn
2008 Morton Downey
2008 Bill Evans with Freddie Hubbard and Zoot Sims
April 1994 Ruth Etting
April 1994 Thelonious Monk
April 1994 Lillian Shade
April 1994 Peter Lind Hayes, Eddie Quillan, Frank Jenks & Robert Paige
1993 Bix Beiderbecke and His Orchestra
1987 Chester Gaylord
1993 Prince's Band, Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
October 2004 Louanne Hogan
1993 Peter Cookson
1994 Count Basie and His Orchestra
October 2004 Sydney Chaplin and Judy Holliday
2008 June Knight & Charles Walters
1994 Count Basie Kansas City Seven
April 1994 Al Jolson
April 2005 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
April 1994 Jack Smith [1]
April 2005 Thelonious Monk
1993 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
April 1994 Harry Richman
October 2004 Maurice Chevalier
1993 William Frawley
October 2004 Frank Sinatra
1993 Harry Richman
1994 Illinois Jacquet & His All Stars
1993 Earl Hines and His Orchestra
1993 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
1987 Mamie Smith's Jazz Hounds
1994 Emerson Dance Orchestra
April 2005 Idrees Sulieman, Webster Young, John Coltrane, Bobby Jaspar with Mal Waldron, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers, Art Taylor
1987 Abbie Mitchell
1993 Charley Straight and His Orchestra
2008 Ethel Merman
1994 Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra
1987 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
October 2004 Elsie Carlisle
1993 Nina Mae McKinney
April 1994 John Hundley & Lillian Taiz

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
All the Cats Join In Randy Sandke and The Buck Clayton Legacy 1994 Nagel Heyer Records
Broadway - The New York Allstars Play Jazz Favorites New York Allstars 1993 Nagel Heyer Records
Get Happy Randy Sandke April 1994 Concord Jazz
I Hear Music Randy Sandke April 1994 Concord Jazz
Reflections Ralph Reichert Quartet with Randy Sandke October 2004 Nagel Heyer Records
The Bix Beiderbecke Era Randy Sandke's New York All Stars 1993 Nagel Heyer Records
Tribute to Louis Armstrong/Tribute to Benny Goodman Peanuts Hucko, Randy Sandke, Al Grey, John Bunch Jr., Jack Lesberg, Jake Hanna 1987 Timeless Traditional
Trumpet After Dark Randy Sandke April 2005 Evening Star
Unconventional Wisdom Randy Sandke with Howard Alden, Nicki Parrott, John Riley 2008 Arbors Records
Wild Cats! Randy Sandke's New Yorkers 1994 Jazzology