Discover

Artist

David Allyn

David Allyn
Aliases
David Allen
Real name
Albert DiLello
Born
July 19, 1923
Died
November 22, 2012
Country
United States
Comments
Singer. Allyn started out as vocalist in the Jack Teagarden Orchestra in the 1940s.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by David Allyn

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1957 Frances Mercer and Jack Whiting
1978 Margaret Whiting with Orchestra conducted by Carl Kress
1981 William Gillespie
1978 Johnny Green and His Orchestra
1981 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
1957 Fred Astaire & Xavier Cugat and His Orchestra
1978 Jack Whiting, June Clyde and Vivian Vance
1978 Ozzie Nelson and His Orchestra
1959 Tamara
1959 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Bea Wain
1994 Dolores Gray
1958 Tony Martin & Yvonne DeCarlo
1958 Brice Hutchins, Vivian Janis
1957 Fred Astaire & Nan Wynn
1957 Margaret Whiting
1978 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1959 Dick Powell
1959 Bing Crosby
1981 Dorothy Squires with Orchestra directed by Billy Reid
1978 Dorothy Squires with Orchestra directed by Billy Reid
1957 Walter Slezak
1981 Adele Dixon, Eddy Duchin and His Orchestra
1959 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1994 Lawrence Tibbett and Virginia Bruce
1958 Vincent Lopez and His Orchestra
1958 Ben Bernie and His Orchestra
1957 Gene Kelly & Martha Mears
1957 Irene Dunne, Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers
1994 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Eugenie Baird
1994 Bing Crosby with Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
1994 Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1978 Peggy Moran
1981 Bettina Hall
1958 Mississippi Sheiks
Skylark David Allen 1964 Unverified
1981 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Forrest
1959 Margaret Schilling and Jerry Goff
1957 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra
1978 Billie Holiday
1957 Irene Dunne
1994 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
1981 John Payne & Joan Merrill
1975 Peggy Lee
1957 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
1958 Ginger Rogers
1975 Bill Evans, Tony Bennett
1959 Gene Austin
1959 Larry Clinton & His Orchestra
1964 Ethel Merman
1959 Chick Bullock and His Levee Loungers
1958 Sam Cooke & Bumps Blackwell Orchestra