Discover

Artist

Pedro Vargas

Pedro Vargas
Aliases
Pedro Vargas con Orquesta
Real name
Pedro Vargas Mata
Born
April 29, 1906
Died
October 30, 1989
Country
Mexico
Comments
Vocalist and movie actor. He sang music in different genres from all over Latin America, earning him the nickname "El Ruiseñor de las Américas" ("Nightingale of the Americas").

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Oliver One

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1932 (126 artists)

Covers by Pedro Vargas

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1946 (unknown), Toña la Negra
Blanca Navidad Pedro Vargas 1958 Unverified
1957 Los Tres Caballeros
1974 José Alfredo Jiménez
1939 Ramon Armengod con la orquesta de José Morán
1973 Pérez Prado and His Orchestra
1957 Los Tres Caballeros
La vida en rosa Pedro Vargas 1949 Unverified
1937 Agustín Lara
1945 Fernando Rosas con la orquesta Rafael Mendez
1974 Juan Gabriel con el Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
1973 Armando Manzanero

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles

Forum topics