Search

Artist

Pedro Vargas

Pedro Vargas
Aliases
Pedro Vargas con Coros
Pedro Vargas con Orquesta
Real name
Pedro Vargas Mata
Born
April 29, 1906
Died
October 30, 1989
Country
Mexico
Comments
Vocalist and movie actor. He sang music in different genres from all over Latin America, earning him the nickname "El Ruiseñor de las Américas" ("Nightingale of the Americas").

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by Oliver One

Covers by Pedro Vargas

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1946 (unknown), Toña la Negra
1958 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
Bien sabes tú Pedro Vargas con la orquesta de Rafael de Paz 1939 Unverified
1958 Bing Crosby with Ken Darby Singers and John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
Covered by (4 artists)
1957 Los Tres Caballeros
1974 José Alfredo Jiménez
1964 Agustín Lara
1939 Ramon Armengod con la orquesta de José Morán
1973 Pérez Prado and His Orchestra
1957 Los Tres Caballeros
1964 Xavier Cugat and His Orchestra
La vida en rosa Pedro Vargas 1949 Unverified
1964 Agustin Lara
1945 Fernando Rosas con la orquesta Rafael Mendez
1964 Bobby Capo con la Sonora Matancera
1964 Trio Durango con guitarras
1964 Agustin Lara
1974 Juan Gabriel con el Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
Siboney Pedro Vargas 1940 Unverified
1973 Armando Manzanero