Discover

Artist

Ellyn Rucker

Ellyn Rucker
Aliases
Ellyn Rucker & Friends
Born
July 29, 1937
Country
United States
Comments
Bop pianist and singer. Rucker was over 40 years old before she pursued a fulltime career in music. She is based in Denver.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Ellyn Rucker

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1989 Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
1995 Lena Horne and Avon Long
1989 Clifton Webb
1988 The Oscar Peterson Trio
1989 Mel Tormé with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra
2003 Johnny Long and His Orchestra
1988 Peggy Lee
1992 Stevie Wonder
1995 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1995 Al Cohn
1995 Danny Kaye and Mary Jane Walsh
1989 McKinney's Cotton Pickers - Vocal refrain by Donald Redman
1989 Tamara
1995 The Oscar Peterson Trio, Jennie Smith
1995 Frank Sinatra
1988 Miles Davis
1995 Billie Holiday
2003 John Battles
1995 Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra
1995 Helen Morgan
1988 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1988 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra, Jackie Paris
1988 Jane Powell and Vic Damone, Russ Columbo, Ambrose and His Orchestra
1989 Bill Evans, Jim Hall, (unknown), Teddy Wilson Quintet
1992 Dennis King & Vivienne Segal
1989 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
2003 The Horace Silver Quintet
1992 Music in the Russ Morgan Manner
1989 The Radiolites
2003 Ethel Merman
2003 David Brooks and Marion Bell
1988 Buddy Clark - Orchestra under the direction of Dick Jones
2003 Wanda Sá, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Xavier Cugat and His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
1992 The Bill Evans Trio, Mark Murphy & Nine
1989 Bill Evans, Tony Bennett
1995 Busby Berkeley and Joyce Barber