Discover

Artist

Jim Cullum, Jr.

Jim Cullum, Jr.
Aliases
Jim Cullum Jazz Band
The Jim Cullum Jazz Band
Jim Cullum's Happy Jazz Band
Born
September 20, 1941
Country
United States
Comments
Dixieland/hot jazz cornetist and bandleader.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Jim Cullum, Jr.

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1977 (unknown)
1977 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
1977 William Gaxton & Constance Carpenter
1979 Mary Hay and Clifton Webb
1979 Irving Kaufman
1987 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
1987 Todd Duncan
1987 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
1987 John W. Bubbles
1987 Ruby Elzy
1987 Todd Duncan, Ruby Elzy & Georgette Harvey
1987 Abbie Mitchell
1987 John W. Bubbles
1990 Lauren Bacall - Hoagy Carmichael
1990 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1990 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1990 Wolverine Orchestra
1990 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
1990 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1990 Louis Armstrong and His Orchestra
1990 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
2002 Henry Burr & Albert Campbell
2002 Margaret Simms & Paul Bass
2002 Jimmy Johnson & His Orchestra
2002 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
2002 Joe Cook and Alice Boulden
2002 Prince's Band
2002 Ethel Waters
2002 Ramon Novarro & Evelyn Laye

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Hot Jim Cullum's Happy Jazz Band 1977 American Jazz
Live And Swingin' - Hot Jazz Performances Live from the Landing Jim Cullum's Happy Jazz Band 1979 American Jazz
Porgy & Bess Jim Cullum Jazz Band 1987 CBS Masterworks
Hooray for Hoagy! The Jim Cullum Jazz Band 1990 Audiophile
Long Way From Saint Louis Ralph Sutton Jim Cullum Jazz Band 2002 Gaslight