Search

Artist

Bill Evans [US1]

visual
Aliases
Bill Evans Quintet
The Bill Evans Trio
Bill Evans Trio
Bill Evans with Symphony Orchestra
Personal name
William John Evans
Born
August 16, 1929
Died
September 15, 1980
Country
United States
IPI
00009599060 46 works
00063591274 43 works
00138927443
00250774566 4 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
One of the most influential jazz pianists and composers
Related
Chuck Israels Bass in Evans' trios (1962-1966)
Scott LaFaro Bassist in various Evans formations, mainly trios
Not to be confused with
Bill Evans [US2]
Bill Evans [US3]
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by camembert electrique

Popular Originals