Discover

Artist

Shoji Suzuki

Shoji Suzuki
Aliases
Shoji Suzuki and His Rhythm Aces
Suzuki Shoji & The Rhythm Aces
Born
August 16, 1932
Died
September 10, 1995
Country
Japan
Comments
Name in native characters, 鈴木 章治. Suzuki was a swing clarinetist known as the "Benny Goodman of Japan".
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Shoji Suzuki

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1983 J. Harold Murray
1972 Aaron Lebedeff and Lucy Levin
1958 Arnold Johnson and His Orchestra
1958 Chick Webb and His Orchestra
1976 Louis Armstrong and His Dixieland Seven
1972 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1980 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
1972 Winnie Lightner, Adele Astaire, Ginger Rogers & Allen Kearns, Gertrude Lawrence, Abbie Mitchell
1958 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
1958 Bert Stock and His Orchestra
1976 George J. Gaskin, The Knickerbocker Quartet
1980 Gus Arnheim and His Cocoanut Grove Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bing Crosby
1972 Freddy Ellis and His Orchestra
1979 Clarence Williams' Blue Five
1972 Minto Cato
1980 Joe Venuti and His Orchestra
1979 Walter Catlett
1976 Walter Catlett
1972 Harry Richman
1958 Harry Richman
1972 Prince's Band
1976 Prince's Band
1979 Benny Goodman Sextet
1980 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1980 William O'Neal
1983 Winnie Lightner
1958 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
1972 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
1976 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
1972 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
1983 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
1972 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
1958 Adele Astaire
1980 John Payne & Joan Merrill
1958 Doris Carson, Ray Bolger
1980 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
1958 Edward Allen
1972 Seger Ellis
1972 The Beatles
1983 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians
1958 Hal LeRoy & Eunice Healy