Search

Artist

John Lomax

John Lomax
Aliases
John A. Lomax
Real name
John Avery Lomax
Born
September 23, 1867
Died
January 26, 1948
Country
United States
IPI
00012010568 7 works
00062909566
Comments
Teacher, musicologist and folklorist important in the preservation of traditional American music. Like later his son Alan, Lomax (co-)registered traditionals not yet copyrighted in his name.
Family
Alan Lomax Son
Bess Hawes Daughter
John Lomax, Jr. Son

Meta

Added by Bastien