Search

Artist

Kim Gannon

visual
Aliases
James Gannon
Real name
James Kimball Gannon
Born
November 18, 1900
Died
April 29, 1974
Country
United States
IPI
00011253245 21 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Primarily a lyricist, Gannon sometimes wrote music.
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Songs written by Kim Gannon

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
A Dreamer's Holiday Kim Gannon, Mabel Wayne Perry Como and The Fontane Sisters with Mitchell Ayres and His Orchestra August 11, 1949 Covered by (21 artists)
Angel in Disguise Kim Gannon, Stephan Weiss, Paul Mann Ann Sheridan Covered by (3 artists)
Autumn Nocturne Kim Gannon, Joe Myrow Claude Thornhill and His Orchestra July 8, 1941 Covered by (102 artists)
Croce di Oro (Cross of Gold) Kim Gannon Red Foley and Betty Foley REC, Patti Page with Jack Rael and His Orchestra REL April 7, 1955 Covered by (19 artists)
Five O'Clock Whistle Kim Gannon, Joe Myrow, Gene Irwin Covered by (21 artists)
Half Way down the Street Kim Gannon, Guy Wood Larry Clinton's Bluebird Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Terry Allen July 10, 1940 Covered by (5 artists)
I'll Be Home for Christmas (If Only in My Dreams) Buck Ram, Walter Kent, Kim Gannon Bing Crosby October 11, 1943 Covered by (1279 artists)
I'll Pray for You Kim Gannon, Arthur Altman Clyde Lucas and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Teddy Martin November 1941 Covered by (9 artists)
It Can't Be Wrong Max Steiner, Kim Gannon Allen Miller and His Orchestra April 1943 Covered by (23 artists)
I Understand Kim Gannon, Mabel Wayne Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra December 9, 1940 Covered by (35 artists)
Make Love to Me Kim Gannon, Stephan Weiss, Paul Mann Anita Boyer REC, Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Harry Cool REL September 17, 1941 Covered by (7 artists)
So Madly in Love Kim Gannon, Mabel Wayne Georgia Gibbs with Orchestra conducted by Glenn Osser June 1952 Covered by (2 artists)
South Wind Kim Gannon, Mabel Wayne Swing And Sway With Sammy Kaye Vocal Refrain by Alan Foster (Alan Foster, Sammy Kaye) 1942 Unverified
The Singing Sands of Alamosa Kim Gannon, Bert Reisfeld Bing Crosby with Dick McIntire and His Harmony Hawaiians January 19, 1942 Covered by (4 artists)

Adapted songs