Discover

Artist

Roberto Menescal

Roberto Menescal
Aliases
Roberto Menescal e Seu Conjunto
Roberto Menescal e Trio
Real name
Roberto Batalha Menescal
Born
October 25, 1937
Country
Brazil
IPI
00020483516
00221823599
00503079971
Comments
Composer, arranger, producer, label owner (Albatroz Music), most famous for writing the bossa classic O Barquinho (1961) in tandem with Ronaldo Bôscoli. Other much recorded works by the pair include: Nos e o Mar (1962), Rio (1963), Telefone (1963), Você (1964) & A Volta (1968).
Related
Bossacucanova Father of Marcio

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Covers by Roberto Menescal