Discover

Artist

James Dapogny

James Dapogny
Aliases
James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band
Jim Dapogny
Born
September 3, 1940
Died
March 6, 2019
Country
United States
Comments
Stride and swing pianist and leader of a traditional jazz revival band. Dapogny is also a musicologist and has taught at the University of Michigan since 1966.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by James Dapogny

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1983 Hociel Thomas
1983 Margaret Simms & Paul Bass
1983 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
1983 Prince's Band
1983 Elisabeth Welch and Chorus
1983 Gertrude Lawrence and Jack Buchanan
1983 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
1984 (unknown)
1992 Jack Haley and Zelma O'Neal
1992 Al Jolson
1992 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1992 Ted Wallace and His Swing Kings
1992 Phyllis Cleveland and Skeets Gallagher
1992 Hotel Pennsylvania Music
1992 Ted Fiorito and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Muzzy Marcellino & the Fio-rettes
1992 Ipana Troubadors
1992 (unknown), Lord Invader
1992 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
1992 (unknown), Louis Armstrong and His Savoy Ballroom Five
1995 Jimmy Johnson & His Orchestra
1995 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
1995 Chick Webb and His Orchestra
1995 Jimmie Lunceford and His Orchestra

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Back Home in Illinois James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band 1983 Jazzology
If You Don't, I Know Who Will Carol Leigh & Jim Dapogny 1983 Stomp Off Records
James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band 1983 Jazzology
I'm Busy and You Can't Come In Carol Leigh & Jim Dapogny with The Mysterious Babies 1984 Stomp Off Records
Laughing at Life James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band 1992 Discovery Records
Whatcha Gonna Swing Tonight? The Chenille Sisters & James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band 1992 Red House Records
Hot Club Stomp - Small Band Swing James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band 1995 Discovery Records