Discover

Artist

James Dapogny

James Dapogny
Aliases
James Dapogny's Chicago Jazz Band
Jim Dapogny
Born
September 3, 1940
Died
March 6, 2019
Country
United States
Comments
Stride and swing pianist and leader of a traditional jazz revival band. Dapogny is also a musicologist and has taught at the University of Michigan since 1966.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by James Dapogny

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1983 Hociel Thomas
1983 Margaret Simms & Paul Bass
1984 (unknown)
1995 Jimmy Johnson & His Orchestra
1983 Original Dixieland Jazz Band
1983 Prince's Band
1992 Jack Haley and Zelma O'Neal
1992 Al Jolson with Isham Jones Orchestra
1992 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1983 Elisabeth Welch and Chorus
1995 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
1995 Chick Webb and His Orchestra
1992 Ted Wallace and His Swing Kings
1995 Jimmie Lunceford and His Orchestra
1992 Phyllis Cleveland and Skeets Gallagher
1992 Hotel Pennsylvania Music
1983 Gertrude Lawrence and Jack Buchanan
1992 Ted Fiorito & His Orchestra
1992 Ipana Troubadors
1992 (unknown), Lord Invader
1992 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
1992 (unknown), Louis Armstrong and His Savoy Ballroom Five
1983 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns