Nat Gonella

Nat Gonella
Aliases
Nat Gonella & His Georgians
Nat Gonella & His New Georgians
Nat Gonella and His Trumpet
Nat Gonella's Georgia Jazz Band
Real name
Nathaniel Charles Gonella
Born
March 7, 1908
Died
August 6, 1998
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Trumpeter, vocalist and bandleader, perhaps most notable for his work with the big band he founded, The Georgians, during the British dance band era.
Buy

Meta

Added by Canary

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Runnin' Wild Nat Gonella's Georgia Jazz Band 1985 Harlequin
When You're Smiling Nat Gonella and Beryl Bryden with Ted Easton's Jazzband 1970 CNR

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Ain't Misbehavin' Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1936 Parlophone
Black Coffee Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1935 Parlophone
Blow That Horn Nat Gonella and His Georgians 1937 Parlophone
Blue, Turning Grey Over You Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1936 Parlophone
Boomps-a-Daisy Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1939 Parlophone
Caravan Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1937 Parlophone
Carolina Nat Gonella and His Trumpet 1934 Decca
Confessin' Nat Gonella & His Georgians November 1936 Parlophone
Corrine, Corrina Nat Gonella & His Georgians November 1936 Parlophone
E Flat Blues Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1935 Parlophone
Fascinating Rhythm Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1935 Parlophone
Georgia on My Mind Nat Gonella and His Trumpet 1934 Decca
He Ain't Got Rhythm Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1937 Parlophone
Hey Little Hen! Nat Gonella and His New Georgians May 1942 Columbia
Hot Lips Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1936 Parlophone
I Can't Believe That You're in Love With Me Nat Gonella and His Trumpet 1932 Decca
If I Could Be With You One Hour Tonight Nat Gonella & His New Georgians 1941 Columbia
If I Only Had Wings Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1939 Odeon [DK]
I Go for That Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1939 Parlophone
I'll Always Be in Love With You Nat Gonella & His New Georgians 1942 Columbia
I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles Nat Gonella & His New Georgians 1942 Columbia
In the Mood Nat Gonella and His New Georgians 1940 Columbia
Just a Kid Named Joe Nat Gonella 1939 Parlophone
Kickin' the Gong Around Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1936 Parlophone
Lady Be Good Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1937 Parlophone
Limehouse Blues Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1939 Parlophone
Mahogony Hall Stomp Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1938 Parlophone
Nagasaki Nat Gonella & His Georgians June 1935 Parlophone
Oh' Monah Nat Gonella with Ted Easton's Jazzband 1975 CNR
One O'clock Jump Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1939 Parlophone
On the Sunny Side of the Street Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1938 Parlophone
Rhythm Is Our Business Nat Gonella & His Georgians May 1935 Parlophone
Someone Stole Gabriel's Horn Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1936 Parlophone
Sophisticated Lady Nat Gonella and His Georgians 1935 Parlophone
St. Louis Blues Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1935 Parlophone
Stormy Weather Nat Gonella and His Trumpet 1933 Brunswick
The Flat Foot Floogee Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1938 Parlophone
The Sheik of Araby Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1935 Parlophone
The Snake Charmer Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1939 Parlophone
Three Little Fishies (Itty Bitty Poo) Nat Gonella and His Georgians 1939 Parlophone
Twilight in Turkey Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1937 Parlophone
Two Sleepy People Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1939 Parlophone
When You're Smiling Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1938 Parlophone
Yeah Man Nat Gonella & His Georgians 1935 Columbia