Discover

Artist

Cannonball Adderley

Cannonball Adderley
Aliases
Cannonball Adderley and His Orchestra
Cannonball Adderley Quartet
The Cannonball Adderley Quintet
The Cannonball Adderley Quintet with Strings
Cannonball Adderley Sextet
The Cannonball Adderley Sextet
Cannonball Adderley and Strings
Julian "Cannonball" Adderley
Real name
Julian Edwin Adderley
Born
September 15, 1928
Died
August 8, 1975
Country
United States
IPI
00000179139
00000179335
Comments
Hard bop, soul jazz and mainstream jazz alto saxophonist.
Family
Nat Adderley Brother
Nat Adderley Jr. Nephew
Related
Joe Zawinul Member of The Cannonball Adderley Quintet

Meta

Added by kris
Managed by tsk