Discover

Artist

Frank Foster

Frank Foster
Aliases
Frank Foster and His Orch.
Frank Foster Quartet
Born
September 23, 1928
Died
July 26, 2011
Country
United States
IPI
00010594119
Comments
Jazz reed instrument player, composer and arranger. Foster led his own bands and was sideman for many other well-known artists. He won two Grammy's for arranging and was nominated for two more.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Covers by Frank Foster

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1984 Jackie Ward
1985 Bud Powell's Modernists
1975 John Coltrane
May 5, 1998 John Coltrane
1995 Thad Jones-Mel Lewis
1963 Dick Gautier
May 5, 1998 Clifford Brown Ensemble, featuring Zoot Sims
1961 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1963 Wynton Kelly
1997 Lawrence Tibbett and Virginia Bruce
1961 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1995 Thad Jones - Pepper Adams Quintet
1985 Miles Davis All Stars
1984 Frank Sinatra
1994 Kenny Dorham Quintet
1984 Glynis Johns
May 5, 1998 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1997 Elvin Jones
1984 Jackie and Roy
1985 The New Miles Davis Quintet
1995 Al Grey and The Basie Wing
May 5, 1998 John Coltrane
1963 Frank Sinatra with Percy Faith and His Orchestra