Discover

Artist

Moe Koffman

Moe Koffman
Aliases
Moe Koffman Quartet
Moe Koffman Quartette
Moe Koffman Quintet
Moe Koffman with The Moe Koffman Quartet
Real name
Morris Koffman
Born
December 28, 1928
Died
March 28, 2001
Country
Canada
IPI
00016482885
Comments
Jazz musician and composer, a major figure in Canadian jazz. He is perhaps best known as a flutist, but also played the full range of reed instruments. He could play tenor and alto sax simultaneously. Koffman was a crossover/fusion artist, often incorporating genres from classical music to pop and funk.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Moe Koffman