Discover

Artist

Papa John DeFrancesco

Papa John DeFrancesco
Aliases
"Papa" John DeFrancesco
Real name
John DeFrancesco
Born
September 12, 1940
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz Hammond B3 organist. At one time a fixture in the Philadelphia jazz world, he quit playing to supervise his son Joey, who was still eight years old when he turned professional. Papa John returned to playing jazz full-time in the 1990s.
Family
Joey DeFrancesco Son
Buy

Meta

Added by wally creek

Popular Covers by Papa John DeFrancesco