Search

Artist

Wilbur Sweatman

Wilbur Sweatman
Aliases
Wilber C. Sweatman's Original Jazz Band
Wilber Sweatman's Original Jazz Band
Wilbur C. Sweatman's Original Jazz Band
Wilbur S. Sweatman
Wilbur Sweatman and His Jass Band
Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band
Real name
Wilbur Colman Sweatman
Born
February 7, 1882
Died
March 9, 1961
Country
United States
IPI
00029982541 1 work
Affiliation
099
Comments
Ragtime and Dixieland clarinetist and bandleader. Sweatman's musical career started in circus bands in the late-1890s Sweatman played into the 1940s, when he left performance for music publishing.

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Oliver One