Search

Artist

Walter Jurmann

Walter Jurmann
Aliases
Pierre Candel
Born
October 12, 1903
Died
June 17, 1971
Country
Austria
IPI
00015701222 11 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Composer, who was of Jewish descent, who made a career in Berlin. In 1933, after the Nazis had come to power he left Berlin for Paris, France, where he continued writing songs and worked as Pierre Candel. Upon emigrating to the United States in the late 1930s he became best known for film scores, although he withdrew from the film business in the 1940s.

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by CarlDennis