Discover

Artist

Mike Longo

Mike Longo
Aliases
Michael Longo
Mike Longo Trio
Mike Longo Trio + 2
Mike Longo with The New York State of the Art Jazz Ensemble
Real name
Michael Josef Longo
Born
March 19, 1939
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz pianist who was a close associate of Dizzy Gillespie from 1966 until Gillespie's death in 1993. Longo was with Gillespie on the night he died and delivered the eulogy at his funeral. In 1979, Longo founded Consolidated Artists Productions, which continues to operate.
Related
Lee Greene Member of Longo's New York State of the Art Jazz Ensemble

Meta

Added by tsk

Popular Covers by Mike Longo