Search

Artist

George W. Meyer

visual
Aliases
Geo. W. Meyer
Personal name
George William Meyer
Born
January 1, 1884
Died
August 28, 1959
Country
United States
IPI
00020651230 28 works
00021910718 1 work
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Composer born in Boston, Massachusetts
Buy

Meta

Added by tsk
Managed by Clee J

Songs written by George W. Meyer

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Beautiful Annabelle Lee Al Bryan, George W. Meyer, Artie Mehlinger Banjopators REC, Charles Hart–Elliott Shaw REL November 1920 Covered by Arthur Hall
Brown Eyes, Why Are You Blue? Al Bryan, George W. Meyer The Happy Collegians - Vocal Chorus by Arthur Fields August 25, 1925 Covered by (19 artists)
Cover Me Up with the Sunshine of Virginia Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Vincent Lopez and His Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra REC, California Ramblers REL December 31, 1923 Covered by (4 artists)
Cry Baby Blues Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Alice Leslie Carter accompanied by Jimmie Johnson's Jazz Boys August 1921 Covered by (8 artists)
Dance and Grow Thin Irving Berlin, George W. Meyer Van and Schenck May 1917 Unverified
Don't Wake Up My Heart Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer, Pete Wendling Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Ray Eberle May 23, 1938 Covered by (4 artists)
Down Among the Sleepy Hills of Tennessee Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Covered by (21 artists)
Everything is Peaches down in Georgia Milton Ager, Grant Clarke, George W. Meyer Sterling Trio August 10, 1918 Covered by (13 artists)
For Me and My Gal Edgar Leslie, George W. Meyer, E. Ray Goetz M.J. O'Connell January 1917 Covered by (128 artists)
I Believe in Miracles Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer, Pete Wendling Covered by (33 artists)
If I Only Had a Match Arthur Johnston, Lee Morris, George W. Meyer Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal by Bill Lawrence REC, Louis Prima and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Cathy Allen, Louis Prima and Chorus REL October 1947 Covered by (2 artists)
I'm a Little Blackbird Looking for a Bluebird Roy Turk, Arthur Johnston, Grant Clarke, George W. Meyer Florence Mills October 29, 1924 Covered by (24 artists)
I'm Growing Fonder of You Joe Young [US1], George W. Meyer, Pete Wendling Kate Smith Accompanied by Her Swanee Music November 1, 1934 Covered by (5 artists)
In the Land of Beginning Again Grant Clarke, George W. Meyer Arthur Fields December 1918 Covered by (9 artists)
I've Got the Blues for Home Sweet Home William Jerome, George W. Meyer, E. Ray Goetz Oscar Shaw April 21, 1916 Covered by (4 artists)
I Wonder Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer, Pete Wendling Covered by (5 artists)
Kicky-Koo Kicky-Koo (You for Me, Me for You) Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Green Brothers' Marimba Orchestra April 28, 1922 Covered by (9 artists)
Mandy, Make Up Your Mind Roy Turk, Arthur Johnston, Grant Clarke, George W. Meyer Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra September 15, 1924 Covered by (137 artists)
Maybe It's Love Sidney D. Mitchell, George W. Meyer, Archie Gottler Joan Bennett Covered by (7 artists)
My Song of the Nile Al Bryan, George W. Meyer The Melody Three June 12, 1929 Covered by (10 artists)
Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep Sidney D. Mitchell, George W. Meyer Charles Hart–Elliott Shaw REC, Nora Bayes REL December 22, 1920 Covered by (2 artists)
Open Your Arms, My Alabamy Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Zez Confrey and His Orchestra REC, Shannon Four (The Revelers [US1]) REL November 10, 1922 Covered by (6 artists)
Row, Row, Rosie Al Bryan, George W. Meyer Eddie Cantor June 1, 1925 Covered by (8 artists)
Someone Is Losin' Susan Roy Turk, George W. Meyer Seven Little Polar Bears (Harry Reser) March 29, 1926 Covered by (11 artists)
There Are Such Things Stanley Adams, Abel Baer, George W. Meyer Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Frank Sinatra and The Pied Pipers July 1, 1942 Covered by (30 artists)
The Sun Is at My Window (Throwing Kisses at Me) Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Lou Gold and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Irving Kaufman November 21, 1928 Covered by (6 artists)
Tuck Me to Sleep in My Old 'Tucky Home Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Covered by (49 artists)
Way Down in Iowa I'm Going to Hide Away Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Irving Kaufman October 17, 1916 Covered by (3 artists)
When You're a Long, Long Way from Home Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Covered by (9 artists)
Where Did Robinson Crusoe Go with Friday on Saturday Night Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Al Jolson February 28, 1916 Covered by (17 artists)
Yaddie Kaddie Kiddie Kaddie Koo Joe Young [US1], Sam Lewis, George W. Meyer Knickerbocker Quartette November 14, 1916 Covered by (4 artists)
You're Dancing on My Heart Al Bryan, George W. Meyer Covered by (3 artists)