Search

Artist

Paul Whiteman

Paul Whiteman
Aliases
Paul Whiteman and His "New" Palais Royale Orchestra
Paul Whiteman and His "New" Palais Royale Orchestra featuring The "New" Rhythm Boys
Paul Whiteman and the "New" Ambassador Hotel orchestra
Whiteman's Orchestra
Real name
Paul Samuel Whiteman
Born
March 28, 1890
Died
December 29, 1967
Country
United States
IPI
00588292989 1 work
Comments
Popular bandleader and composer, particularly in the 1920s and 1930s.
Related
The Rhythm Boys [US]
Henry Busse Trumpeter (1920-1928)
The King's Men Singers (1934-1937)
Ramona Davies Singer (1932–1937)
Mildred Bailey Singer in Whiteman's orchestra (1929-1932)
Jack Fulton Singer (1925-1933)
Peggy Healy Singer
John Hauser Singer
Gladys Rice Singer
Ray Turner [Piano] Pianist for Paul Whiteman's Concert Orchestra (1925-1927)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by CarlDennis